AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 141.021. LICENSE REQUIRED. (a) A person may not
manufacture or distribute commercial feed in this state without a
valid current license issued by the service for each feed
facility that manufactures or distributes commercial feed. A
person making only retail sales of commercial feed bearing the
label of a licensed manufacturer, guarantor, or distributor is
not required to obtain a license.
(b) An application for a license shall be submitted on a form
prescribed and provided by the service and accompanied by a
license fee not to exceed $75 for each facility, as provided by
department rule.
(c) A licensee or license applicant shall provide the service
copies of labels and labeling and other information that the
service by rule requires.
(d) A person applying for a license after the 30th day following
receipt of notice to obtain a license and a licensee applying
late for a license renewal shall pay a $75 late fee in addition
to the license fee.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1325, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1862, ch. 349, art. 2,
Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 314, Sec.
4, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.