TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 142.009. IMPOUNDMENT OF ESTRAY. (a) The sheriff or the
sheriff's designee shall impound an estray and hold it for
disposition as provided by this chapter if:
(1) the owner of the estray is unknown;
(2) the sheriff or the sheriff's designee is unable to notify
the owner;
(3) the estray is dangerous to the public;
(4) the estray is located on public property and after
notification is not immediately removed by the owner; or
(5) the estray is located on private property and is not
redeemed within a reasonable time after notification.
(b) After impounding an estray, the sheriff or sheriff's
designee shall prepare a notice of estray stating at least:
(1) the name and address of the person who reported the estray
to the sheriff;
(2) the location of the estray when found;
(3) the location of the estray until disposition; and
(4) a description of the animal, including its breed, if known,
color, sex, age, size, markings of any kind, including ear
markings and brands, and other identifying characteristics.
(c) The sheriff or sheriff's designee shall file each notice of
estray in the estray records in the office of the county clerk.
(d) If the owner of the estray is unknown, the sheriff or the
sheriff's designee shall make a diligent search for the identity
of the owner of the estray, including a search in the county
register of recorded brands, if the animal has an identifiable
brand. If the search does not reveal the owner, the sheriff
shall post a notice of the impoundment of the estray on the
public notice board of the courthouse and advertise the
impoundment of the estray:
(1) in a newspaper of general circulation in the county at least
twice during the 15 days after the date of impoundment; or
(2) on the county's Internet website for at least 15 days after
the date of impoundment.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 51, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
75, Sec. 1, eff. May 20, 2009.