AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 143.101. DEFINITION. In this subchapter, "highway" means a
U.S. highway or a state highway in this state, but does not
include a numbered farm-to-market road. The term includes the
portion of Recreation Road Number 255 that is located in Newton
County between State Highway Number 87 and the boundary line with
Jasper County.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1350, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 380, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
31, 1987.