AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 143.021. PETITION FOR ELECTION. (a) In accordance with
this section, the freeholders of a county or an area within a
county may petition the commissioners court to conduct an
election for the purpose of determining if horses, mules, jacks,
jennets, donkeys, hogs, sheep, or goats are to be permitted to
run at large in the county or area.
(b) A petition for a countywide election must be signed by at
least 50 freeholders. Except as otherwise provided by Subsection
(c) of this section, a petition for an election in an area within
a county must be signed by at least 20 freeholders.
(c) A petition for an election in an area may be signed by a
majority of the freeholders in the area if the area has fewer
than 50 freeholders and is between two areas of the county that
have previously adopted this subchapter or is adjacent to another
area, in that county or another county, that has adopted this
subchapter. If the petitioning area is adjacent to an area in
another county, the freeholders shall petition the commissioners
court of the county in which the petitioning area is located.
(d) The petition must:
(1) clearly state each class of animal that the petitioners seek
to prohibit from running at large; and
(2) describe the boundaries of the area in which the election is
to be held, if the election is to be less than countywide.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1340, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 2.003, eff. September 1, 2009.