AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 143.028. FENCES. (a) A person is not required to fence
against animals that are not permitted to run at large. Except as
otherwise provided by this section, a fence is sufficient for
purposes of this chapter if it is sufficient to keep out ordinary
livestock permitted to run at large.
(b) In order to be sufficient, a fence must be at least four
feet high and comply with the following requirements:
(1) a barbed wire fence must consist of three wires on posts no
more than 30 feet apart, with one or more stays between every two
posts;
(2) a picket fence must consist of pickets that are not more
than six inches apart;
(3) a board fence must consist of three boards not less than
five inches wide and one inch thick; and
(4) a rail fence must consist of four rails.
(c) The freeholders of the county or area may petition the
commissioners court for an election to determine whether three
barbed wires without a board are to constitute a sufficient fence
in the county or area. The election shall be conducted in the
same manner and is governed by the same provisions of this
subchapter provided for elections on the adoption of this
subchapter.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1342, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981.