AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 143.102. RUNNING AT LARGE ON HIGHWAY PROHIBITED. A person
who owns or has responsibility for the control of a horse, mule,
donkey, cow, bull, steer, hog, sheep, or goat may not knowingly
permit the animal to traverse or roam at large, unattended, on
the right-of-way of a highway.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1350, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981.