AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 143.074. EFFECT OF ELECTION; ADOPTION OF SUBCHAPTER. (a)
If a majority of the votes cast in an election are for the
proposition, this subchapter is adopted and, after the 30th day
following the date on which the proclamation of results is
issued, a person may not permit any animal of the class mentioned
in the proclamation to run at large in the county or area in
which the election was held.
(b) Sections 143.077-143.082 of this code apply only in a county
or area in which this subchapter has been adopted.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1348, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981.