AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 146.001. BILL OF SALE OR TRANSFER REQUIRED. (a) If a
person in this state sells or transfers a horse, mule, jack,
jennet, ox, or head of cattle, the actual delivery of the animal
must be accompanied by a written transfer to the purchaser from
the vendor. The written transfer must give the marks and brands
of the animal and, if more than one animal is transferred, must
give the number transferred.
(b) On the trial of the right of property in an animal sold or
transferred under Subsection (a) of this section, the possession
of the animal without the written transfer is presumed to be
illegal.
(c) A person may dispose of livestock on the range by sale and
delivery of the marks and brands, but in order to acquire title
the purchaser must have the bill of sale recorded in the county
clerk's office. The county clerk shall record the transfer in
records maintained for that purpose and shall note the transfer
on the records of marks and brands in the name of the purchaser.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1365, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981.