AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 150.002. LABELING OF IMPORTED FRESH MEAT. (a) A person
may not knowingly sell at wholesale or at a retail store any
imported fresh meat unless the person complies with the
requirements prescribed by this section.
(b) The requirements of Subsections (c) and (d) of this section
apply only to imported fresh meat offered for sale at wholesale
or at a retail store.
(c) A label or brand shall be placed on each quarter, half, or
whole carcass of imported fresh meat and on each individually
wrapped or packaged cut or other part of imported fresh meat.
(d) A label or sign shall be placed on each tray or case in
which unwrapped or unpackaged cuts or slices of imported fresh
meat are displayed for selection by a patron and on each tray or
other container in which imported fresh meat, including
hamburger, ground meat, or sausage, is displayed in bulk.
(e) The label, brand, or sign must contain the words "Product of
_____________" (nation of origin of the imported fresh meat) or
other words clearly indicating the nation of origin. The label or
sign for imported fresh meat described by Subsection (d) must be
conspicuous and legible.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 2.02(a), eff. Aug.
26, 1991.