TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 161.049. DEALER RECORDS. (a) In this section, "dealer"
means a person engaged in the business of buying or selling
animals in commerce:
(1) on the person's own account;
(2) as an employee or agent of the vendor, the purchaser, or
both; or
(3) on a commission basis.
(b) A "dealer" as defined by Subsection (a) of this section does
not include a person who buys or sells animals as part of the
person's bona fide breeding, feeding, dairy, or stocker
operations but does include livestock markets and commission
merchants.
(c) The commission may require a livestock, exotic livestock,
domestic fowl, or exotic fowl dealer to maintain records of all
livestock, exotic livestock, domestic fowl, or exotic fowl bought
and sold by the dealer.
(d) The commission may inspect and copy the records of a
livestock, exotic livestock, domestic fowl, or exotic fowl dealer
that relate to the buying and selling of those animals.
(e) The commission by rule shall adopt the form and content of
the records maintained by a dealer under Subsection (c) of this
section.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1,
1989. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 554, Sec. 17, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.