AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 161.047. ENTRY POWER. (a) A commissioner or a
veterinarian or inspector employed by the commission may enter
public or private property for the exercise of an authority or
performance of a duty under this chapter.
(b) If the commissioner, veterinarian, or inspector under
Subsection (a) of this section desires to be accompanied by a
peace officer, he or she shall apply for a search warrant to a
magistrate of the county in which the property is located. The
magistrate shall issue the search warrant on a showing of
probable cause by oath or affirmation. The search warrant shall
describe the place to be entered in a reasonable manner that will
enable the owner or caretaker of the property to identify the
property described, but the warrant is not required to describe
the property by field notes or by metes and bounds.
(c) A search warrant issued under this section authorizes the
person to whom it is issued to be accompanied by a peace officer
and by as many assistants as the person considers necessary.
(d) A search warrant issued under this section permits entry and
reentry for the purposes of this section for 30 days after the
day on which it is issued. After that period, additional search
warrants may be issued as often as necessary.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1396, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981.