AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 161.041. DISEASE CONTROL. (a) The commission shall
protect all livestock, exotic livestock, domestic fowl, and
exotic fowl from the following:
(1) tuberculosis;
(2) anthrax;
(3) glanders;
(4) infectious abortion;
(5) hemorrhagic septicemia;
(6) hog cholera;
(7) Malta fever;
(8) foot-and-mouth disease;
(9) rabies among animals other than canines;
(10) bacillary white diarrhea among fowl;
(11) equine infectious anemia; and
(12) other diseases recognized as communicable by the veterinary
profession.
(b) The commission may act to eradicate or control any disease
or agent of transmission for any disease that affects livestock,
exotic livestock, domestic fowl, or exotic fowl, regardless of
whether the disease is communicable, even if the agent of
transmission is an animal species that is not subject to the
jurisdiction of the commission. The commission may adopt any
rules necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection,
including rules concerning testing, movement, inspection, and
treatment.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly fails to
handle, in accordance with rules adopted by the commission,
livestock, exotic livestock, domestic fowl, or exotic fowl
infected with a disease listed in Subsection (a).
(d) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly fails to
identify or refuses to permit an agent of the commission to
identify, in accordance with rules adopted by the commission,
livestock, exotic livestock, domestic fowl, or exotic fowl
infected with a disease listed in Subsection (a).
(e) An offense under Subsection (c) or (d) of this section is a
Class C misdemeanor unless it is shown on the trial of the
offense that the defendant has been previously convicted under
this section, in which event the offense is a Class B
misdemeanor.
(f) In complying with this section, the commission may not
infringe on or supersede the authority of any other agency of
this state, including the authority of the Parks and Wildlife
Department relating to wildlife. If a conflict of authority
occurs, the commission shall assume responsibility for disease
control efforts, but work collaboratively with the other agency
to enable each agency to effectively carry out its
responsibilities.
(g) The commission's authority to control or eradicate an agent
of transmission that is an animal species that is not subject to
the jurisdiction of the commission is limited to instances when a
disease that threatens livestock, exotic livestock, domestic
fowl, or exotic fowl has been confirmed or is suspected to exist
in that species and the commission determines that a serious
threat to livestock, exotic livestock, domestic fowl, or exotic
fowl exists.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1395, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 13, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 35, Sec. 2,
eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 548, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1242, Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2007.