TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 167.004. CLASSIFICATION OF ANIMALS OR PREMISES AS INFESTED,
EXPOSED, OR FREE FROM EXPOSURE. (a) If a tick is found on a
head of livestock, the following are classified as tick infested:
(1) each head of livestock that is in the same herd or is then
or thereafter on the same range or in the same enclosure as the
animal on which the tick is found; and
(2) the range or enclosure in or on which the animal is located.
(b) The commission by rule shall define what animals and
premises are to be classified as exposed to ticks. The commission
shall classify as exposed to ticks livestock that have been on
land or in an enclosure that the commission determines to be tick
infested or exposed to ticks or to have been tick infested or
exposed to ticks before or after the removal of the livestock,
unless the commission determines that the infestation or exposure
occurred after the livestock were removed and that the livestock
did not become infested or exposed before removal.
(c) Animals, land, and premises classified as tick infested or
exposed to ticks retain that classification until the
classification is changed by the commission in accordance with
this chapter.
(d) Animals, land, and premises in the tick eradication area may
not be considered to be free from exposure to ticks unless:
(1) the commission has officially classified the animals or
premises as free from exposure and filed a copy of the order
making that classification in the office of the supervising
inspector of the county in which the animals or premises are
located; or
(2) the supervising inspector of the county in which the animals
or premises are located, under the authority of the commission,
has classified the animals or premises in writing as free from
exposure and filed the written classification in the supervising
inspector's office.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1437, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981.