AGRICULTURE CODE
Sec. 181.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Cooperative association" means any group in which farmers
act together in the market preparation, processing, or marketing
of farm products or any association organized under Chapter 52 of
this code.
(2) "Dairy farmer" means a farmer engaged in the business of
producing milk for sale to milk processors directly or through a
cooperative association of which the dairy farmer is a member.
(3) "Milk processor" means a person who operates a milk, milk
products, or frozen desserts processing plant that is located in
Texas.
(4) "Purchase price" means an amount of money, based on
estimated butterfat content at the time of delivery, that a milk
processor agrees to pay a dairy farmer for a purchase of raw
milk.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1083, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 676, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989.