ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 22.05. CONSOLIDATION OF PERMITS. If one person or two or
more persons related within the first degree of consanguinity
have a majority of the ownership in two or more legal entities
holding package store permits, they may consolidate the package
store businesses into a single legal entity. That single legal
entity may then be issued permits for all the package stores,
notwithstanding any other provision of this code. After the
consolidation, none of the permits may be transferred to another
county.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 421, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977.