ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 22.04. LIMITATION ON PACKAGE STORE INTERESTS. (a) No
person may hold or have an interest, directly or indirectly, in
more than five package stores or in their business or permit.
(b) For the purpose of this section:
(1) a person has an interest in any permit in which his spouse
has an interest; and
(2) as to a corporate permittee, the stockholders, managers,
officers, agents, servants, and employees of the corporation have
an interest in the permit, business, and package stores of the
corporation.
(c) The limitations prescribed in this section do not apply to
an original or renewal package store permit issued before May 1,
1949, and in effect on that date. The commission or administrator
shall renew each permit of that type on proper application if the
applicant is otherwise qualified. If a person who holds or has an
interest in more than five package store permits under the
authority of this subsection has one of the permits cancelled,
voluntarily or for cause, he may not obtain an additional permit
in lieu of the cancelled permit. No person who has more than five
package store permits may place any of the permits in suspense
with the commission.
(d) This section does not apply to the stockholders, managers,
officers, agents, servants, or employees of a corporation
operating hotels, with respect to package stores operated by the
corporation in hotels.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 420, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977.