ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 22.03. DELIVERIES TO CUSTOMERS. (a) The holder of a
package store permit or wine only package store permit issued for
a location within a city or town or within two miles of the
corporate limits of a city or town, who also holds a local
cartage permit, may make deliveries of and collections for
alcoholic beverages off the premises in areas where the sale of
the beverages is legal. The permittee must travel by the most
direct route and may make deliveries and collections only within
the county or the city or town or within two miles of its
corporate limits, and only in response to bona fide orders placed
by the customer, either in person at the premises, in writing, by
mail, or by telegraph or telephone. This section shall not be
construed as preventing a holder of a package store permit or
wine only package store permit from delivering alcoholic
beverages to the holder of a carrier's permit for transportation
to persons who have placed bona fide orders and who are located
in an area that the holder of a package store permit or wine only
package store permit, who also holds a local cartage permit, is
authorized to directly deliver to under this section. The holder
of a package store permit or wine only package store permit may
also deliver alcoholic beverages to the holder of a carrier's
permit for transportation outside of this state in response to
bona fide orders placed by persons authorized to purchase the
beverages.
(b) The holder of a package store permit who also holds a local
cartage permit may transport alcoholic beverages to a commercial
airline in a regional airport located all or partly in an
adjoining county if the airport is governed by a board,
commission, or authority, some of whose members reside in the
county where the package store is located.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 420, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
253, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.