ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 22.16. OWNERSHIP BY PUBLIC CORPORATIONS PROHIBITED. (a) A
package store permit may not be owned or held by a public
corporation, or by any entity which is directly or indirectly
owned or controlled, in whole or in part, by a public
corporation, or by any entity which would hold the package store
permit for the benefit of a public corporation.
(b) For purposes of this section, a public corporation means:
(1) any corporation or other legal entity whose shares or other
evidence of ownership are listed on a public stock exchange; or
(2) any corporation or other legal entity in which more than 35
persons hold an ownership interest in the entity.
(c) Before the commission may renew a package store permit, an
individual who is an owner or officer of the permittee must file
with the commission a sworn affidavit stating that the permittee
fully complies with the requirements of this section.
(d) This section shall not apply to a package store located in a
hotel.
(e) Any package store permittee who is injured in his business
or property by another package store permittee or by any other
person by reason of anything prohibited in this section may
institute suit in any district court in the county where the
violation is alleged to have occurred to require enforcement by
injunctive procedures and to recover triple damages plus costs of
suit including reasonable attorney's fees.
(f) This section shall not apply to a corporation:
(1) which was a public corporation as defined by this section on
April 28, 1995; and
(2) which holds a package store permit on April 28, 1995, or
which has an application pending for a package store permit on
April 28, 1995; and
(3) which has provided to the commission on or before December
31, 1995, a sworn affidavit stating that such corporation
satisfies the requirements of Subdivisions (1) and (2).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.