ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 22.14. SEPARATE PREMISES REQUIRED. (a) The premises of a
package store shall be completely separated from the premises of
other businesses by a solid, opaque wall from floor to ceiling,
without connecting doors, shared bathroom facilities, or shared
entry foyers.
(b) The premises of a package store shall have a front door
through which the public may enter which opens onto a street,
parking lot, public sidewalk, or the public area of a mall or
shopping center.
(c) For all premises built or first occupied as a package store
on or after September 1, 1995, the premises of a package store
shall include:
(1) a rear or side entrance which opens onto a street, parking
lot, public sidewalk, or the public area or common area of a mall
or shopping center, which may be used for receipt and processing
of merchandise but which shall in any event serve as an emergency
exit from the premises; and
(2) a bathroom which complies with Title III of the Americans
with Disabilities Act of 1990, as amended (42 U.S.C. Section
12101 et seq.).
(d) Subsections (a), (b), and (c) shall not apply to a package
store that qualifies for exemption under Section 11.50 or to a
package store in a hotel that qualifies for exemption under
Section 102.05.
(e) The holder of a package store permit may sell nonalcoholic
products and may conduct other lawful business on the premises of
a package store, but the premises must be closed to entry by the
general public during all hours in which the sale of liquor by a
package store is prohibited by law. For purposes of this
subsection, "the general public" shall mean retail customers and
shall not include vendors, service personnel, and other persons
entering the premises for purposes other than the purchase of
goods sold on the premises.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.