ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 25.01. AUTHORIZED ACTIVITIES. The holder of a wine and
beer retailer's permit may sell:
(1) for consumption on or off the premises where sold, but not
for resale, wine, beer, and malt liquors containing alcohol in
excess of one-half of one percent by volume and not more than 17
percent by volume; and
(2) for consumption on the premises traditional port or sherry
containing alcohol in excess of one-half of one percent by volume
and not more than 24 percent by volume.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 425, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 29, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 418, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.