TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 26.03. ISSUANCE, CANCELLATION, AND SUSPENSION OF PERMIT.
(a) A wine and beer retailer's off-premise permit is issued by
the commission or administrator. The qualifications of applicants
and the application for and issuance of the permit are governed
by the same provisions which apply to the application for and
issuance of a retail dealer's off-premise license.
(b) The provisions of this code applicable to the cancellation
and suspension of a retail dealer's off-premise license also
apply to the cancellation and suspension of a wine and beer
retailer's off-premise permit.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 428, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977.