TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 26.04. APPLICATION OF OTHER CODE PROVISIONS. Sections
61.78, 61.81, 61.82, and 61.84 of this code also apply to a wine
and beer retailer's off-premise permit. The restrictions in this
code relating to beer as to the application of local
restrictions, sales to minors and intoxicated persons, and age of
employees apply to the sale of alcoholic beverages by a wine and
beer retailer's off-premise permittee.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 428, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977.