ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 32.06. POOL SYSTEM. (a) The pool system of storage may be
used in any area. Under this system all members of a pool
participate equally in the original purchase of all alcoholic
beverages. The original purchase may be funded by a cash
contribution from each member or from a loan to the club by a
third person guaranteed by all the members. A person who provides
a loan to the club under this subsection may be related or
unrelated to the club. A loan for the original purchase may be
repaid from the alcoholic beverages replacement account. The
replacement of all alcoholic beverages shall be paid for either
by money assessed equally from each member and collected in
advance or by the establishment of an alcoholic beverages
replacement account in which a designated percentage of each
charge for the service of alcoholic beverages, as determined by
the club's governing body, is deposited.
(b) If an alcoholic beverages replacement account is used:
(1) each service check may have printed on it the percentage of
the service charge that is to be deposited in the alcoholic
beverages replacement account;
(2) no money other than the designated percentage of service
charges may be deposited in the replacement account;
(3) the replacement of alcoholic beverages may be paid for only
from money in the replacement account;
(4) the club's governing body may transfer from the replacement
account to the club's general operating account any portion of
the replacement account that the governing body determines is in
excess of the amount that will be needed to purchase replacement
alcoholic beverages or repay a loan for the original purchase of
alcoholic beverages, but it may make only one transfer in a
calendar month; and
(5) the club shall maintain a monthly record of the total amount
of alcoholic beverage service charges collected, the amount
deposited in the replacement account, the amount used to purchase
alcoholic beverages or repay a loan for the original purchase of
alcoholic beverages, and the amount transferred to the club's
general operating account.
(c) A private club may combine the club's alcoholic beverages
replacement account, general operating account, and any other
account into a single master account if the master account is
maintained in accordance with generally accepted accounting
principles and the club is able to generate statements reflecting
the funds allocated to each component account. If the club
contracts with a third party to provide management or other
services for the club, the club may permit the club's master
account to be combined with the master accounts of other clubs to
which the third party provides similar services if the combined
account is maintained in accordance with generally accepted
accounting principles and the third party is able to generate,
for the commissioner's review on request, statements reflecting
the funds allocated to each component account of the combined
account and the club's master account.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 437, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1968, ch. 777, Sec. 8,
eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1046, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1262, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.