ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 32.14. UNREGISTERED CLUBS; PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES. (a) No
permittee, licensee, or any other person shall deliver,
transport, or carry an alcoholic beverage to, into, or on the
premises of any establishment, location, room, or place
purporting to be a club, or holding itself out to the public or
any person as a club or private club, unless the club holds a
private club registration permit.
(b) No person may store, possess, mix, or serve by the drink or
in broken or unsealed containers an alcoholic beverage on the
premises of any establishment, location, room, or place
purporting to be a club or private club unless the club holds a
private club registration permit.
(c) An alcoholic beverage stored or possessed on the premises of
any establishment, location, room, or place purporting to be a
club, or holding itself out to the public or any person as a club
or private club, is declared to be an illicit beverage and
subject to seizure without a warrant unless a private club
registration permit has been issued for the premises, location,
room, or place.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 440, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977.