ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 37.10. RESTRICTION AS TO SOURCE OF SUPPLY. (a) No holder
of a nonresident seller's permit may solicit, accept, or fill an
order for distilled spirits or wine from a holder of any type of
wholesaler's permit unless the nonresident seller is the primary
American source of supply for the brand of distilled spirits or
wine that is ordered.
(b) In this section, "primary American source of supply" means
the distiller, the producer, the owner of the commodity at the
time it becomes a marketable product, the bottler, or the
exclusive agent of any of those. To be the "primary American
source of supply" the nonresident seller must be the first
source, that is, the manufacturer or the source closest to the
manufacturer, in the channel of commerce from whom the product
can be secured by American wholesalers.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 447, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977.