ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 61.01. LICENSE REQUIRED. No person may manufacture or brew
beer for the purpose of sale, import it into this state,
distribute or sell it, or possess it for the purpose of sale
without having first obtained an appropriate license or permit as
provided in this code. Each licensee shall display his license at
all times in a conspicuous place at the licensed place of
business.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 460, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977.