ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 61.43. DISCRETIONARY GROUNDS FOR REFUSAL: DISTRIBUTOR OR
RETAILER. (a) The county judge may refuse to approve an
application for a license as a distributor or retailer if the
county judge has reasonable grounds to believe and finds that:
(1) the applicant has been finally convicted in a court of
competent jurisdiction for the violation of a provision of this
code during the two years immediately preceding the filing of an
application;
(2) five years has not elapsed since the termination, by pardon
or otherwise, of a sentence imposed for conviction of a felony;
(3) the applicant has violated or caused to be violated a
provision of this code or a rule or regulation of the commission,
for which a suspension was not imposed, during the 12-month
period immediately preceding the filing of an application;
(4) the applicant failed to answer or falsely or incorrectly
answered a question in an original or renewal application;
(5) the applicant for a retail dealer's license does not have an
adequate building available at the address for which the license
is sought before conducting any activity authorized by the
license;
(6) the applicant or a person with whom the applicant is
residentially domiciled had an interest in a license or permit
which was cancelled or revoked within the 12-month period
immediately preceding the filing of an application;
(7) the applicant failed or refused to furnish a true copy of
the application to the commission's district office in the
district in which the premises sought to be licensed are located;
(8) the premises on which beer is to be sold for on-premises
consumption does not have:
(A) running water, if it is available; or
(B) separate free toilets for males and females, properly
identified, on the premises for which the license is sought or,
if the premises is a restaurant that derives less than 50 percent
of its gross revenue from the sale of alcohol, is 2,500 square
feet or less, and has an occupancy rating of 50 persons or less,
at least one toilet, properly identified, on the premises for
which the license is sought;
(9) the applicant for a retail dealer's license will conduct
business in a manner contrary to law or in a place or manner
conducive to a violation of the law; or
(10) the place, building, or premises for which the license is
sought was used for selling alcoholic beverages in violation of
the law at any time during the six months immediately preceding
the filing of the application or was used, operated, or
frequented during that time for a purpose or in a manner which
was lewd, immoral, offensive to public decency, or contrary to
this code.
(b) Subsection (a)(8) does not apply to an application under
this section if the premises for which the application is
submitted is part of a larger business complex with multiple
tenant or commercial spaces, including a mall, that is open to
the public and that offers the facilities required by Subsection
(a)(8).
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 466, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 934, Sec. 52, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1068, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 625, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1026, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.