TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 251.80. CHANGE IN PRECINCT BOUNDARIES. (a) Whenever a
local option status is once legally put into effect as the result
of the vote in a justice precinct, such status shall remain in
effect until the status is changed as the result of a vote in the
same territory that comprised the precinct when such status was
established. If the boundaries of the justice precinct have
changed since such status was established, the commissioners
court shall, for purposes of a local option election, define the
boundaries of the original precinct. A local option election may
be held within the territory defined by the commissioners court
as constituting such original precinct.
(b) Nothing in this section is intended to affect the operation
of Section 251.73 of this code.
(c) The provisions of Section 501.107, Election Code, relating
to the payment of local option election expenses shall apply to
elections held in a territory that is defined in accordance with
Subsection (a) of this section.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 435, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
975, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2005.