ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 251.72. CHANGE OF STATUS. Except as provided in Section
251.73 of this code, an authorized voting unit that has exercised
or may exercise the right of local option retains the status
adopted, whether absolute prohibition or legalization of the sale
of alcoholic beverages of one or more of the various types and
alcoholic contents on which an issue may be submitted under the
terms of Section 501.035, Election Code, until that status is
changed by a subsequent local option election in the same
authorized voting unit.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 555, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
975, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.