TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 251.73. PREVAILING STATUS: RESOLUTION OF CONFLICTS. To
insure that each voter has the maximum possible control over the
status of the sale of alcoholic beverages in the area where he
resides:
(1) the status that resulted from or is the result of a duly
called election for an incorporated city or town prevails against
the status that resulted from or is the result of a duly called
election in a justice precinct or county in which the
incorporated city or town, or any part of it is contained; and
(2) the status that resulted or is the result of a duly called
election for a justice precinct prevails against the status that
resulted from or is the result of a duly called election in an
incorporated city or town in which the justice precinct is wholly
contained or in a county in which the justice precinct is
located.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 555, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1977.