TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 305.001. PROHIBITED TELEPHONE CALLS. A person may not make
a telephone call or use an automatic dial announcing device to
make a telephone call for the purpose of making a sale if:
(1) the person making the call or using the device knows or
should have known that the called number is a mobile telephone
for which the called person will be charged for that specific
call; and
(2) the called person has not consented to the making of such a
call to the person calling or using the device or to the business
enterprise for which the person is calling or using the device.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.