BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 51.158. CONTENTS: SECURITY DESCRIPTION. If the seller is
required to obtain a bond or establish a trust account, the
disclosure statement must contain one of the following
statements, as applicable:
(1) "As required by Texas law, the seller has secured a bond
issued by ______, a surety company authorized to do business in
this state. Before signing a contract to purchase this business
opportunity, you should confirm the bond's status with the surety
company."; or
(2) "As required by Texas law, the seller has established a
trust account with ______. Before signing a contract to purchase
this business opportunity, you should confirm with the bank or
savings institution the current status of the trust account."
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.