BUSINESS AND COMMERCE CODE
Sec. 51.005. BURDEN OF PROOF. A person who claims to be exempt
from this chapter has the burden of proving the exemption.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.