TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 54.004. DAMAGES. A principal who fails to comply with a
provision of a contract under Section 54.002 relating to payment
of a commission or who fails to pay a commission as required by
Section 54.003 is liable to the sales representative in a civil
action for:
(1) three times the unpaid commission due the sales
representative; and
(2) reasonable attorney's fees and costs.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.