TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 54.005. PERSONAL JURISDICTION. A principal who is not a
resident of this state and who enters into a contract subject to
this chapter is considered to be transacting business in this
state for purposes of the exercise of personal jurisdiction over
the principal.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.