TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 54.002. CONTRACT. (a) A contract between a principal and
a sales representative under which the sales representative is to
solicit wholesale orders within this state must:
(1) be in writing or in a computer-based medium; and
(2) state the method by which the sales representative's
commission is to be computed and paid.
(b) The principal shall provide the sales representative with a
copy of the contract.
(c) A provision in the contract establishing venue for an action
arising under the contract in a state other than this state is
void.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.