TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 54.003. PAYMENT ON TERMINATION OF CERTAIN COMPENSATION
AGREEMENTS. If a compensation agreement between a sales
representative and a principal that does not comply with Section
54.002 is terminated, the principal shall pay all commissions due
the sales representative not later than the 30th working day
after the date of the termination.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.