TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 273.001. CONTRACTS SUBJECT TO CHAPTER. This chapter
applies to a contract only if:
(1) the contract is for the sale, lease, exchange, or other
disposition for value of goods for the price, rental, or other
consideration of $50,000 or less;
(2) any element of the contract's execution occurred in this
state;
(3) a party to the contract is:
(A) an individual resident of this state; or
(B) an association or corporation that is created under the laws
of this state or has its principal place of business in this
state; and
(4) Section 1.301 does not apply to the contract.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
885, Sec. 2.01, eff. April 1, 2009.