BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.057. BYLAWS. (a) The board of directors of a
corporation shall adopt initial bylaws.
(b) The bylaws may contain provisions for the regulation and
management of the affairs of the corporation that are consistent
with law and the corporation's certificate of formation.
(c) A corporation's board of directors may amend or repeal
bylaws or adopt new bylaws unless:
(1) the corporation's certificate of formation or this code
wholly or partly reserves the power exclusively to the
corporation's shareholders; or
(2) in amending, repealing, or adopting a bylaw, the
shareholders expressly provide that the board of directors may
not amend, repeal, or readopt that bylaw.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.