BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.162. VALUE AND SUFFICIENCY OF CONSIDERATION. In the
absence of fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the board of
directors, the shareholders, or the party approving the plan of
conversion or the plan of merger, as appropriate, is conclusive
in determining the value and sufficiency of the consideration
received for the shares.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.