BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.103. DISCLOSURE OF AGREEMENT; RECALL OF CERTAIN
CERTIFICATES. (a) The existence of an agreement authorized by
this subchapter shall be noted conspicuously on the front or back
of each certificate for outstanding shares or on the information
statement required for uncertificated shares by Section 3.205.
(b) The disclosure required by this section must include the
sentence, "These shares are subject to the provisions of a
shareholders' agreement that may provide for management of the
corporation in a manner different than in other corporations and
may subject a shareholder to certain obligations or liabilities
not otherwise imposed on shareholders in other corporations."
(c) A corporation that has outstanding shares represented by
certificates at the time the shareholders of the corporation
enter into an agreement under this subchapter shall recall the
outstanding certificates and issue substitute certificates that
comply with this subchapter.
(d) The failure to note the existence of the agreement on the
certificate or information statement does not affect the validity
of the agreement or an action taken pursuant to the agreement.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.