BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.153. DESIGNATIONS, PREFERENCES, LIMITATIONS, AND RIGHTS
OF A CLASS OR SERIES. (a) If more than one class or series of
shares is authorized under Section 21.152(d), the certificate of
formation must state the designations, preferences, limitations,
and relative rights, including voting rights, of each class or
series.
(b) The certificate of formation may limit or deny the voting
rights of, or provide special voting rights for, the shares of a
class or series or the shares of a class or series held by a
person or class of persons to the extent the limitation, denial,
or provision is not inconsistent with this code.
(c) A designation, preference, limitation, or relative right,
including a voting right, of a class or series of shares of a
corporation may be made dependent on facts not contained in the
certificate of formation, including future acts of the
corporation, if the manner in which those facts will operate on
the designation, preference, limitation, or right is clearly and
expressly stated in the certificate of formation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
84, Sec. 28, eff. September 1, 2009.