BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.055. NOTICE OF AND MEETING TO CONSIDER PROPOSED
AMENDMENT. (a) Each shareholder of record entitled to vote
shall be given written notice containing the proposed amendment
or a summary of the changes to be effected within the time and in
the manner provided by this code for giving notice of meetings to
shareholders. The proposed amendment or summary may be included
in the notice required to be provided for an annual meeting.
(b) At the meeting, the proposed amendment shall be adopted only
on receiving the affirmative vote of shareholders entitled to
vote required by Section 21.364.
(c) An unlimited number of amendments may be submitted for
adoption by the shareholders at a meeting.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.