BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.204. STATUTORY PREEMPTIVE RIGHTS. (a) If the
shareholders of a corporation have a preemptive right under this
subchapter, the shareholders have a preemptive right to acquire
proportional amounts of the corporation's unissued or treasury
shares on the decision of the corporation's board of directors to
issue the shares. The preemptive right granted under this
subsection is subject to uniform terms and conditions prescribed
by the board of directors to provide a fair and reasonable
opportunity to exercise the preemptive right.
(b) No preemptive right exists with respect to:
(1) shares issued or granted as compensation to a director,
officer, agent, or employee of the corporation or a subsidiary or
affiliate of the corporation;
(2) shares issued or granted to satisfy conversion or option
rights created to provide compensation to a director, officer,
agent, or employee of the corporation or a subsidiary or
affiliate of the corporation;
(3) shares authorized in the corporation's certificate of
formation that are issued not later than the 180th day after the
effective date of the corporation's formation; or
(4) shares sold, issued, or granted by the corporation for
consideration other than money.
(c) A holder of a share of a class without general voting rights
but with a preferential right to distributions of profits,
income, or assets does not have a preemptive right with respect
to shares of any class.
(d) A holder of a share of a class with general voting rights
but without preferential rights to distributions of profits,
income, or assets does not have a preemptive right with respect
to shares of any class with preferential rights to distributions
of profits, income, or assets unless the shares with preferential
rights are convertible into or carry a right to subscribe for or
acquire shares without preferential rights.
(e) For a one-year period after the date the shares have been
offered to shareholders, shares subject to preemptive rights that
are not acquired by a shareholder may be issued to a person at a
consideration set by the corporation's board of directors that is
not lower than the consideration set for the exercise of
preemptive rights. An offer at a lower consideration or after the
expiration of the period prescribed by this subsection is subject
to the shareholder's preemptive rights.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.