BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.211. VALID RESTRICTIONS ON TRANSFER. (a) Without
limiting the general powers granted by Sections 21.210 and 21.213
to impose and enforce reasonable restrictions, a restriction
placed on the transfer or registration of transfer of a security
of a corporation is valid if the restriction reasonably:
(1) obligates the holder of the restricted security to offer a
person, including the corporation or other holders of securities
of the corporation, an opportunity to acquire the restricted
security within a reasonable time before the transfer;
(2) obligates the corporation, to the extent provided by this
code, or another person to purchase securities that are the
subject of an agreement relating to the purchase and sale of the
restricted security;
(3) requires the corporation or the holders of a class of the
corporation's securities to consent to a proposed transfer of the
restricted security or to approve the proposed transferee of the
restricted security for the purpose of preventing a violation of
law;
(4) prohibits the transfer of the restricted security to a
designated person or group of persons and the designation is not
manifestly unreasonable;
(5) maintains the status of the corporation as an electing small
business corporation under Subchapter S of the Internal Revenue
Code;
(6) maintains a tax advantage to the corporation;
(7) maintains the status of the corporation as a close
corporation under Subchapter O;
(8) obligates the holder of the restricted securities to sell or
transfer an amount of restricted securities to a person or group
of persons, including the corporation or other holders of
securities of the corporation; or
(9) causes or results in the automatic sale or transfer of an
amount of restricted securities to a person or group of persons,
including the corporation or other holders of securities of the
corporation.
(b) A restriction placed on the transfer or registration of
transfer of a security of a corporation, on the amount of the
corporation's securities, or on the amount of the corporation's
securities that may be owned by a person or group of persons is
conclusively presumed to be for a reasonable purpose if the
restriction:
(1) maintains a local, state, federal, or foreign tax advantage
to the corporation or its shareholders, including:
(A) maintaining the corporation's status as an electing small
business corporation under Subchapter S of the Internal Revenue
Code;
(B) maintaining or preserving any tax attribute, including net
operating losses; or
(C) qualifying or maintaining the qualification of the
corporation as a real estate investment trust under the Internal
Revenue Code or regulations adopted under the Internal Revenue
Code; or
(2) maintains a statutory or regulatory advantage or complies
with a statutory or regulatory requirement under applicable
local, state, federal, or foreign law.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
64, Sec. 49, eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
688, Sec. 71, eff. September 1, 2007.