BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.101. SHAREHOLDERS' AGREEMENT. (a) The shareholders of
a corporation may enter into an agreement that:
(1) restricts the discretion or powers of the board of
directors;
(2) eliminates the board of directors and authorizes the
business and affairs of the corporation to be managed, wholly or
partly, by one or more of its shareholders or other persons;
(3) establishes the individuals who shall serve as directors or
officers of the corporation;
(4) determines the term of office, manner of selection or
removal, or terms or conditions of employment of a director,
officer, or other employee of the corporation, regardless of the
length of employment;
(5) governs the authorization or making of distributions whether
in proportion to ownership of shares, subject to Section 21.303;
(6) determines the manner in which profits and losses will be
apportioned;
(7) governs, in general or with regard to specific matters, the
exercise or division of voting power by and between the
shareholders, directors, or other persons, including use of
disproportionate voting rights or director proxies;
(8) establishes the terms of an agreement for the transfer or
use of property or for the provision of services between the
corporation and another person, including a shareholder,
director, officer, or employee of the corporation;
(9) authorizes arbitration or grants authority to a shareholder
or other person to resolve any issue about which there is a
deadlock among the directors, shareholders, or other persons
authorized to manage the corporation;
(10) requires winding up and termination of the corporation at
the request of one or more shareholders or on the occurrence of a
specified event or contingency, in which case the winding up and
termination of the corporation will proceed as if all of the
SHAREHOLDERS had consented in writing to the winding up and
termination as provided by Subchapter K; or
(11) otherwise governs the exercise of corporate powers, the
management of the business and affairs of the corporation, or the
relationship among the shareholders, the directors, and the
corporation as if the corporation were a partnership or in a
manner that would otherwise be appropriate only among partners
and not contrary to public policy.
(b) A shareholders' agreement authorized by this section must
be:
(1) contained in:
(A) the certificate of formation or bylaws if approved by all of
the shareholders at the time of the agreement; or
(B) a written agreement that is:
(i) signed by all of the shareholders at the time of the
agreement; and
(ii) made known to the corporation; and
(2) amended only by all of the shareholders at the time of the
amendment, unless the agreement provides otherwise.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.