BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 22.235. OFFICER LIABILITY. (a) An officer is not liable
to the corporation or any other person for an action taken or
omission made by the officer in the person's capacity as an
officer unless the officer's conduct was not exercised:
(1) in good faith;
(2) with ordinary care; and
(3) in a manner the officer reasonably believes to be in the
best interest of the corporation.
(b) This section shall not affect the liability of the
corporation for an act or omission of the officer.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
SUBCHAPTER F. FUNDAMENTAL BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS