BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 22.221. GENERAL STANDARDS FOR DIRECTORS. (a) A director
shall discharge the director's duties, including duties as a
committee member, in good faith, with ordinary care, and in a
manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best
interest of the corporation.
(b) A director is not liable to the corporation, a member, or
another person for an action taken or not taken as a director if
the director acted in compliance with this section. A person
seeking to establish liability of a director must prove that the
director did not act:
(1) in good faith;
(2) with ordinary care; and
(3) in a manner the director reasonably believed to be in the
best interest of the corporation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.