BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 22.230. CONTRACTS OR TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED
DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND MEMBERS. (a) This section applies only
to a contract or transaction between a corporation and:
(1) one or more of the corporation's directors, officers, or
members; or
(2) an entity or other organization in which one or more of the
corporation's directors, officers, or members:
(A) is a managerial official or a member; or
(B) has a financial interest.
(b) An otherwise valid contract or transaction is valid
notwithstanding that a director, officer, or member of the
corporation is present at or participates in the meeting of the
board of directors, of a committee of the board, or of the
members that authorizes the contract or transaction, or votes to
authorize the contract or transaction, if:
(1) the material facts as to the relationship or interest and as
to the contract or transaction are disclosed to or known by:
(A) the corporation's board of directors, a committee of the
board of directors, or the members, and the board, the committee,
or the members in good faith and with ordinary care authorize the
contract or transaction by the affirmative vote of the majority
of the disinterested directors, committee members or members,
regardless of whether the disinterested directors, committee
members or members constitute a quorum; or
(B) the members entitled to vote on the authorization of the
contract or transaction, and the contract or transaction is
specifically approved in good faith and with ordinary care by a
vote of the members; or
(2) the contract or transaction is fair to the corporation when
the contract or transaction is authorized, approved, or ratified
by the board of directors, a committee of the board of directors,
or the members.
(c) Common or interested directors or members of a corporation
may be included in determining the presence of a quorum at a
meeting of the board, a committee of the board, or members that
authorizes the contract or transaction.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.