BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 22.231. OFFICERS. (a) The officers of a corporation shall
include a president and a secretary and may include one or more
vice presidents, a treasurer, and other officers and assistant
officers as considered necessary. Any two or more offices, other
than the offices of president and secretary, may be held by the
same person.
(b) A properly designated committee may perform the functions of
an officer. A single committee may perform the functions of any
two or more officers, including the functions of president and
secretary.
(c) The officers of a corporation may be designated by other or
additional titles as provided by the certificate of formation or
bylaws of the corporation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.