TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 23.104. SUBORDINATE LODGES. (a) The incorporation of a
grand body includes each of its subordinate lodges or bodies
holding a warrant or charter under the grand body.
(b) A subordinate body has all of the rights of other
corporations under and by the name given to the grand body in the
warrant or charter issued to the grand body to which it is
attached. Those rights shall be provided for in the charter of
the grand body.
(c) A subordinate body is subject to the jurisdiction and
control of its respective grand body, and the warrant or charter
of the subordinate body may be revoked by the grand body.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.