TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 35.003. FILING AND STATUS OF FOREIGN JUDGMENTS. (a) A
copy of a foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an
act of congress or a statute of this state may be filed in the
office of the clerk of any court of competent jurisdiction of
this state.
(b) The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same
manner as a judgment of the court in which the foreign judgment
is filed.
(c) A filed foreign judgment has the same effect and is subject
to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening,
vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying a judgment as a
judgment of the court in which it is filed.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.