TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 35.006. STAY. (a) If the judgment debtor shows the court
that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be
taken, that the time for taking an appeal has not expired, or
that a stay of execution has been granted, has been requested, or
will be requested, and proves that the judgment debtor has
furnished or will furnish the security for the satisfaction of
the judgment required by the state in which it was rendered, the
court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the
appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires, or the stay of
execution expires or is vacated.
(b) If the judgment debtor shows the court a ground on which
enforcement of a judgment of the court of this state would be
stayed, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment
for an appropriate period and require the same security for
suspending enforcement of the judgment that is required in this
state in accordance with Section 52.006.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 7.01, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.