TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 35.004. AFFIDAVIT; NOTICE OF FILING. (a) At the time a
foreign judgment is filed, the judgment creditor or the judgment
creditor's attorney shall file with the clerk of the court an
affidavit showing the name and last known post office address of
the judgment debtor and the judgment creditor.
(b) The clerk shall promptly mail notice of the filing of the
foreign judgment to the judgment debtor at the address given and
shall note the mailing in the docket.
(c) The notice must include the name and post office address of
the judgment creditor and if the judgment creditor has an
attorney in this state, the attorney's name and address.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.