TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 35.005. ALTERNATE NOTICE OF FILING--JUDGMENT CREDITOR. (a)
The judgment creditor may mail a notice of the filing of the
judgment to the judgment debtor and may file proof of mailing
with the clerk.
(b) A clerk's lack of mailing the notice of filing does not
affect the enforcement proceedings if proof of mailing by the
judgment creditor has been filed.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.