TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 35.001. DEFINITION. In this chapter, "foreign judgment"
means a judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United
States or of any other court that is entitled to full faith and
credit in this state.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.