TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 66.001. GROUNDS. An action in the nature of quo warranto
is available if:
(1) a person usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or
executes a franchise or an office, including an office in a
corporation created by the authority of this state;
(2) a public officer does an act or allows an act that by law
causes a forfeiture of his office;
(3) an association of persons acts as a corporation without
being legally incorporated;
(4) a corporation does or omits an act that requires a surrender
or causes a forfeiture of its rights and privileges as a
corporation;
(5) a corporation exercises power not granted by law;
(6) a railroad company charges an extortionate rate for
transportation of freight or passengers; or
(7) a railroad company unlawfully refuses to move over its lines
the cars of another railroad company.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.