TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 66.002. INITIATION OF SUIT. (a) If grounds for the remedy
exist, the attorney general or the county or district attorney of
the proper county may petition the district court of the proper
county or a district judge if the court is in vacation for leave
to file an information in the nature of quo warranto.
(b) The petition must state that the information is sought in
the name of the State of Texas.
(c) The attorney general or county or district attorney may file
the petition on his own motion or at the request of an individual
relator.
(d) If there is probable ground for the proceeding, the judge
shall grant leave to file the information, order the information
to be filed, and order process to be issued.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.