TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 79.003. DISASTER ASSISTANCE. (a) Except in a case of
reckless conduct or intentional, wilful, or wanton misconduct, a
person is immune from civil liability for an act or omission that
occurs in giving care, assistance, or advice with respect to the
management of an incident:
(1) that is a man-made or natural disaster that endangers or
threatens to endanger individuals, property, or the environment;
and
(2) in which the care, assistance, or advice is provided at the
request of an authorized representative of a local, state, or
federal agency, including a fire department, police department,
an emergency management agency, and a disaster response agency.
(b) This section does not apply to a person giving care,
assistance, or advice for or in expectation of compensation from
or on behalf of the recipient of the care, assistance, or advice
in excess of reimbursement for expenses incurred.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena