TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 96.002. LIABILITY. (a) A person is liable as provided by
Subsection (b) if:
(1) the person disseminates in any manner information relating
to a perishable food product to the public;
(2) the person knows the information is false; and
(3) the information states or implies that the perishable food
product is not safe for consumption by the public.
(b) A person who is liable under Subsection (a) is liable to the
producer of the perishable food product for damages and any other
appropriate relief arising from the person's dissemination of the
information.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 80, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.