CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 101.102. COMMENCEMENT OF SUIT. (a) A suit under this
chapter shall be brought in state court in the county in which
the cause of action or a part of the cause of action arises.
(b) The pleadings of the suit must name as defendant the
governmental unit against which liability is to be established.
(c) In a suit against the state, citation must be served on the
secretary of state. In other suits, citation must be served as in
other civil cases unless no method of service is provided by law,
in which case service may be on the administrative head of the
governmental unit being sued. If the administrative head of the
governmental unit is not available, the court in which the suit
is pending may authorize service in any manner that affords the
governmental unit a fair opportunity to answer and defend the
suit.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 3.06, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987.