CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 101.021. GOVERNMENTAL LIABILITY. A governmental unit in
the state is liable for:
(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately
caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an
employee acting within his scope of employment if:
(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from
the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven
equipment; and
(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant
according to Texas law; and
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of
tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit
would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant
according to Texas law.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.