CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 101.027. LIABILITY INSURANCE. (a) Each governmental unit
other than a unit of state government may purchase insurance
policies protecting the unit and the unit's employees against
claims under this chapter. A unit of state government may
purchase such a policy only to the extent that the unit is
authorized or required to do so under other law.
(b) The policies may relinquish to the insurer the right to
investigate, defend, compromise, and settle any claim under this
chapter to which the insurance coverage extends.
(c) This state or a political subdivision of the state may not
require an employee to purchase liability insurance as a
condition of employment if the state or the political subdivision
is insured by a liability insurance policy.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.