CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 101.022. DUTY OWED: PREMISE AND SPECIAL DEFECTS. (a)
Except as provided in Subsection (c), if a claim arises from a
premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only
the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private
property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.
(b) The limitation of duty in this section does not apply to the
duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or
obstructions on highways, roads, or streets or to the duty to
warn of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs,
signals, or warning devices as is required by Section 101.060.
(c) If a claim arises from a premise defect on a toll highway,
road, or street, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only
the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private
property.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
281, Sec. 2.88, eff. June 14, 2005.