CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 101.101. NOTICE. (a) A governmental unit is entitled to
receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later
than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to
the claim occurred. The notice must reasonably describe:
(1) the damage or injury claimed;
(2) the time and place of the incident; and
(3) the incident.
(b) A city's charter and ordinance provisions requiring notice
within a charter period permitted by law are ratified and
approved.
(c) The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by
Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has
actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has
received some injury, or that the claimant's property has been
damaged.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.