CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 101.023. LIMITATION ON AMOUNT OF LIABILITY. (a) Liability
of the state government under this chapter is limited to money
damages in a maximum amount of $250,000 for each person and
$500,000 for each single occurrence for bodily injury or death
and $100,000 for each single occurrence for injury to or
destruction of property.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), liability of a unit of
local government under this chapter is limited to money damages
in a maximum amount of $100,000 for each person and $300,000 for
each single occurrence for bodily injury or death and $100,000
for each single occurrence for injury to or destruction of
property.
(c) Liability of a municipality under this chapter is limited to
money damages in a maximum amount of $250,000 for each person and
$500,000 for each single occurrence for bodily injury or death
and $100,000 for each single occurrence for injury to or
destruction of property.
(d) Except as provided by Section 78.001, liability of an
emergency service organization under this chapter is limited to
money damages in a maximum amount of $100,000 for each person and
$300,000 for each single occurrence for bodily injury or death
and $100,000 for each single occurrence for injury to or
destruction of property.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 3.03, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 827, Sec. 2, eff. Aug.
28, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 968, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.