CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 101.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Emergency service organization" means a volunteer fire
department, rescue squad, or an emergency medical services
provider that is:
(A) operated by its members; and
(B) exempt from state taxes by being listed as an exempt
organization under Section 151.310 or 171.083, Tax Code.
(2) "Employee" means a person, including an officer or agent,
who is in the paid service of a governmental unit by competent
authority, but does not include an independent contractor, an
agent or employee of an independent contractor, or a person who
performs tasks the details of which the governmental unit does
not have the legal right to control.
(3) "Governmental unit" means:
(A) this state and all the several agencies of government that
collectively constitute the government of this state, including
other agencies bearing different designations, and all
departments, bureaus, boards, commissions, offices, agencies,
councils, and courts;
(B) a political subdivision of this state, including any city,
county, school district, junior college district, levee
improvement district, drainage district, irrigation district,
water improvement district, water control and improvement
district, water control and preservation district, freshwater
supply district, navigation district, conservation and
reclamation district, soil conservation district, communication
district, public health district, and river authority;
(C) an emergency service organization; and
(D) any other institution, agency, or organ of government the
status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution
of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the
constitution.
(4) "Motor-driven equipment" does not include:
(A) equipment used in connection with the operation of
floodgates or water release equipment by river authorities
created under the laws of this state; or
(B) medical equipment, such as iron lungs, located in hospitals.
(5) "Scope of employment" means the performance for a
governmental unit of the duties of an employee's office or
employment and includes being in or about the performance of a
task lawfully assigned to an employee by competent authority.
(6) "State government" means an agency, board, commission,
department, or office, other than a district or authority created
under Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution, that:
(A) was created by the constitution or a statute of this state;
and
(B) has statewide jurisdiction.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 693, Sec. 1, eff. June 19,
1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 476, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1991;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 827, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 968, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.