CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 101.106. ELECTION OF REMEDIES. (a) The filing of a suit
under this chapter against a governmental unit constitutes an
irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever
bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any individual
employee of the governmental unit regarding the same subject
matter.
(b) The filing of a suit against any employee of a governmental
unit constitutes an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and
immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by the
plaintiff against the governmental unit regarding the same
subject matter unless the governmental unit consents.
(c) The settlement of a claim arising under this chapter shall
immediately and forever bar the claimant from any suit against or
recovery from any employee of the same governmental unit
regarding the same subject matter.
(d) A judgment against an employee of a governmental unit shall
immediately and forever bar the party obtaining the judgment from
any suit against or recovery from the governmental unit.
(e) If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a
governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall
immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the
governmental unit.
(f) If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental
unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee's
employment and if it could have been brought under this chapter
against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be
against the employee in the employee's official capacity only. On
the employee's motion, the suit against the employee shall be
dismissed unless the plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing
the employee and naming the governmental unit as defendant on or
before the 30th day after the date the motion is filed.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 11.05, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.