CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 101.0215. LIABILITY OF A MUNICIPALITY. (a) A municipality
is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its
governmental functions, which are those functions that are
enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state
as part of the state's sovereignty, to be exercised by the
municipality in the interest of the general public, including but
not limited to:
(1) police and fire protection and control;
(2) health and sanitation services;
(3) street construction and design;
(4) bridge construction and maintenance and street maintenance;
(5) cemeteries and cemetery care;
(6) garbage and solid waste removal, collection, and disposal;
(7) establishment and maintenance of jails;
(8) hospitals;
(9) sanitary and storm sewers;
(10) airports;
(11) waterworks;
(12) repair garages;
(13) parks and zoos;
(14) museums;
(15) libraries and library maintenance;
(16) civic, convention centers, or coliseums;
(17) community, neighborhood, or senior citizen centers;
(18) operation of emergency ambulance service;
(19) dams and reservoirs;
(20) warning signals;
(21) regulation of traffic;
(22) transportation systems;
(23) recreational facilities, including but not limited to
swimming pools, beaches, and marinas;
(24) vehicle and motor driven equipment maintenance;
(25) parking facilities;
(26) tax collection;
(27) firework displays;
(28) building codes and inspection;
(29) zoning, planning, and plat approval;
(30) engineering functions;
(31) maintenance of traffic signals, signs, and hazards;
(32) water and sewer service;
(33) animal control;
(34) community development or urban renewal activities
undertaken by municipalities and authorized under Chapters 373
and 374, Local Government Code;
(35) latchkey programs conducted exclusively on a school campus
under an interlocal agreement with the school district in which
the school campus is located; and
(36) enforcement of land use restrictions under Subchapter A,
Chapter 230, Local Government Code.
(b) This chapter does not apply to the liability of a
municipality for damages arising from its proprietary functions,
which are those functions that a municipality may, in its
discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the
municipality, including but not limited to:
(1) the operation and maintenance of a public utility;
(2) amusements owned and operated by the municipality; and
(3) any activity that is abnormally dangerous or ultrahazardous.
(c) The proprietary functions of a municipality do not include
those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 3.02, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 152, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1170, Sec. 2, eff.
June 18, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1399, Sec. 1, eff. June
16, 2001.