TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 102.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Employee" includes an officer, volunteer, or employee, a
former officer, volunteer, or employee, and the estate of an
officer, volunteer, or employee or former officer, volunteer, or
employee of a local government. The term includes a member of a
governing board. The term does not include a county extension
agent.
(2) "Local government" means a county, city, town, special
purpose district, including a soil and water conservation
district, and any other political subdivision of the state.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 3.07, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1115, Sec. 1, eff. June
18, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
996, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.