TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 102.002. PAYMENT OF CERTAIN TORT CLAIMS. (a) A local
government may pay actual damages awarded against an employee of
the local government if the damages:
(1) result from an act or omission of the employee in the course
and scope of his employment for the local government; and
(2) arise from a cause of action for negligence.
(b) The local government may also pay the court costs and
attorney's fees awarded against an employee for whom the local
government may pay damages under this section.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (e), a local government may
not pay damages awarded against an employee that:
(1) arise from a cause of action for official misconduct; or
(2) arise from a cause of action involving a wilful or wrongful
act or omission or an act or omission constituting gross
negligence.
(d) A local government may not pay damages awarded against an
employee to the extent the damages are recoverable under an
insurance contract or a self-insurance plan authorized by
statute.
(e) A local government that does not give a bond under Section
702(b), Texas Probate Code, shall pay damages awarded against an
employee of the local government arising from a cause of action
described by Subsection (c) if the liability results from the
employee's appointment as guardian of the person or estate of a
ward under the Texas Probate Code and the action or omission for
which the employee was found liable was in the course and scope
of the person's employment with the local government.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 924, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.