CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 103.052. LUMP-SUM COMPENSATION. (a) A person who meets
the requirements of Section 103.001 is entitled to compensation
in an amount equal to:
(1) $80,000 multiplied by the number of years served in prison,
expressed as a fraction to reflect partial years; and
(2) compensation for child support payments owed by the person
on whose imprisonment the claim is based that became due and
interest on child support arrearages that accrued during the time
served in prison but were not paid.
(b) A person who, after serving a sentence in a Texas prison for
which the person is entitled to compensation under Subsection
(a)(1), was released on parole or required to register as a sex
offender under Chapter 62, Code of Criminal Procedure, is
entitled to compensation in an amount equal to $25,000 multiplied
by the number of years served either on parole or as a registered
sex offender, expressed as a fraction to reflect partial years.
(c) The amount of compensation under Subsection (a)(2) to which
a person is entitled shall be paid on the person's behalf in a
lump-sum payment to the state disbursement unit, as defined by
Section 101.0302, Family Code, for distribution to the obligee
under the child support order.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1488, Sec. 1, eff. June 15,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1190, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
180, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2009.