CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 103.001. CLAIMANTS ENTITLED TO COMPENSATION. (a) A person
is entitled to compensation if:
(1) the person has served in whole or in part a sentence in
prison under the laws of this state; and
(2) the person:
(A) has received a full pardon on the basis of innocence for the
crime for which the person was sentenced; or
(B) has been granted relief on the basis of actual innocence of
the crime for which the person was sentenced.
(b) A person is not entitled to compensation under Subsection
(a) for any part of a sentence in prison during which the person
was also serving a concurrent sentence for another crime to which
Subsection (a) does not apply.
(c) If a deceased person would be entitled to compensation under
Subsection (a)(2) if living, including a person who received a
posthumous pardon, the person's heirs, legal representatives, and
estate are entitled to lump-sum compensation under Section
103.052.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1488, Sec. 1, eff. June 15,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
180, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.