CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 103.051. APPLICATION PROCEDURE. (a) To apply for
compensation under this subchapter, the claimant must file with
the comptroller's judiciary section:
(1) an application for compensation provided for that purpose by
the comptroller;
(2) a verified copy of the pardon or court order justifying the
application for compensation;
(3) a statement provided by the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice and any county or municipality that incarcerated the
person on whose imprisonment the claim is based in connection
with the relevant sentence verifying the length of incarceration;
(4) if applicable, a statement from the Department of Public
Safety verifying registration as a sex offender and length of
registration;
(5) if applicable, a statement from the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice verifying the length of time spent on parole;
and
(6) if the claimant is applying for compensation under Section
103.052(a)(2), a certified copy of each child support order under
which child support payments became due during the time the
claimant served in prison and copies of the official child
support payment records described by Section 234.009, Family
Code, for that period.
(b) The comptroller shall determine:
(1) the eligibility of the claimant; and
(2) the amount of compensation owed to an eligible claimant.
(b-1) In determining the eligibility of a claimant, the
comptroller shall consider only the verified copy of the pardon
or court order filed by the claimant under Subsection (a). If
the pardon or court order does not clearly indicate on its face
that the pardon or the court order was granted or rendered on the
basis of the claimant's actual innocence of the crime for which
the claimant was sentenced, the comptroller shall deny the claim.
The comptroller's duty to determine the eligibility of a
claimant under this section is purely ministerial.
(c) The comptroller must make a determination of eligibility and
the amount owed as required by Subsection (b) not later than the
45th day after the date the application is received.
(d) If the comptroller denies the claim, the comptroller must
state the reason for the denial. Not later than the 10th day
after the date the denial is received, the claimant must submit
an application to cure any problem identified. Not later than the
45th day after the date an application is received under this
subsection, the comptroller shall determine the claimant's
eligibility and the amount owed.
(e) If the comptroller denies a claim after the claimant submits
an application under Subsection (d), the claimant may bring an
action for mandamus relief.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1488, Sec. 1, eff. June 15,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1310, Sec. 1, eff.
June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1190, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1388, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 5.003, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
180, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2009.