CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 104.0035. STATE LIABILITY; CRIMINAL PROSECUTION. (a) The
state shall indemnify a person for reasonable attorney's fees
incurred in defense of a criminal prosecution against the person
if:
(1) the person is covered by Section 104.001;
(2) the attorney general determines that the conduct for which
the person is criminally prosecuted could give rise to a civil
cause of action covered by Section 104.002;
(3) the person is found not guilty after a trial or appeal or
the complaint, information, or indictment is dismissed without a
plea of guilty or nolo contendere being entered; and
(4) the attorney general determines that the complaint,
information, or indictment presented against the person was
dismissed because:
(A) the presentment was made on mistake, false information, or
other similar basis, indicating absence of probable cause to
believe, at the time of the dismissal, the person committed the
offense; or
(B) the complaint, information, or indictment was void.
(b) State liability for indemnification under this section may
not exceed $10,000 for the prosecution of a criminal offense or
the prosecution of two or more offenses prosecuted in a single
criminal action.
(c) This section does not apply to a person who is criminally
prosecuted for operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated under
Section 49.04, Penal Code, for intoxication assault committed
while operating a motor vehicle under Section 49.07, Penal Code,
or for intoxication manslaughter under Section 49.08, Penal Code.
(d) An initial determination of the liability of the state for
indemnification and the reasonableness of attorney's fees under
this section shall be made by the attorney general upon
application by any person other than:
(1) an employee or former employee of the attorney general's
office; or
(2) the attorney general or a former attorney general.
(e) If the attorney general determines under Subsection (d) that
the state is liable for indemnification, the attorney general
shall indemnify the person for reasonable attorney's fees as
provided by this section from funds appropriated for that
purpose. If the attorney general determines that the state is not
liable for indemnification, the person may appeal to a district
court in Travis County. A person who is not entitled to an
initial determination under Subsection (d) may bring an action in
a district court in Travis County.
(f) The district court in Travis County has jurisdiction to hear
a suit under this section and may issue an order directing the
attorney general's office to indemnify the person for reasonable
attorney's fees as provided by this section. The judgment of the
district court is final and is not subject to appeal.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 29, Sec. 2, eff.
Oct. 20, 1987. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec.
14.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.