CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 104.002. STATE LIABILITY; CONDUCT COVERED. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (b), the state is liable for
indemnification under this chapter only if the damages are based
on an act or omission by the person in the course and scope of
the person's office, employment, or contractual performance for
or service on behalf of the agency, institution, or department
and if:
(1) the damages arise out of a cause of action for negligence,
except a wilful or wrongful act or an act of gross negligence; or
(2) the damages arise out of a cause of action for deprivation
of a right, privilege, or immunity secured by the constitution or
laws of this state or the United States, except when the court in
its judgment or the jury in its verdict finds that the person
acted in bad faith, with conscious indifference or reckless
disregard; or
(3) indemnification is in the interest of the state as
determined by the attorney general or his designee.
(b) The state is liable for indemnification under this chapter
if:
(1) the person is liable for the damages solely because the
person signed an industrial solid waste or hazardous waste
manifest or other record required by Section 361.036, Health and
Safety Code;
(2) the person signed the manifest or record in the course and
scope of the person's office, employment, or contractual
performance or service on behalf of the agency, institution, or
department; and
(3) the person or company who signed the manifest did not
increase or aggravate circumstances of contamination by grossly
negligent acts or wilful misconduct.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 3.09, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 702, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
26, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 883, Sec. 6, eff. Aug. 28,
1995.