CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 104.004. DEFENSE BY ATTORNEY GENERAL. (a) The attorney
general shall defend a public servant or estate listed in Section
104.001 in a cause of action covered by this chapter.
(b) The attorney general may settle or compromise the portion of
a lawsuit that may result in state liability under this chapter.
(c) It is not a conflict of interest for the attorney general to
defend a person under this chapter and also to prosecute a legal
action against that person as required or authorized by law if
different assistant attorneys general are assigned the
responsibility for each action.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 3.11, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987.