CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 104.008. NO WAIVER OF DEFENSES. This chapter does not
waive a defense, immunity, or jurisdictional bar available to the
state or its officers, employees, or contractors.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.