CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 104.001. STATE LIABILITY; PERSONS COVERED. In a cause of
action based on conduct described in Section 104.002, the state
shall indemnify the following persons, without regard to whether
the persons performed their services for compensation, for actual
damages, court costs, and attorney's fees adjudged against:
(1) an employee, a member of the governing board, or any other
officer of a state agency, institution, or department;
(2) a former employee, former member of the governing board, or
any other former officer of a state agency, institution, or
department who was an employee or officer when the act or
omission on which the damages are based occurred;
(3) a physician or psychiatrist licensed in this state who was
performing services under a contract with any state agency,
institution, or department or a racing official performing
services under a contract with the Texas Racing Commission when
the act or omission on which the damages are based occurred;
(3-a) a phlebotomist licensed in this state who was performing
services under a contract with the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice when the act or omission on which the damages are based
occurred;
(4) a chaplain or spiritual advisor who was performing services
under contract with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, the
Texas Youth Commission, or the Texas Juvenile Probation
Commission when the act or omission on which the damages are
based occurred;
(5) a person serving on the governing board of a foundation,
corporation, or association at the request and on behalf of an
institution of higher education, as that term is defined by
Section 61.003(8), Education Code, not including a public junior
college;
(6) a state contractor who signed a waste manifest as required
by a state contract; or
(7) the estate of a person listed in this section.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1099, Sec. 47, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 3.08, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 29, Sec. 1,
eff. Oct. 20, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 386, Sec. 72, eff.
Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 139, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 883, Sec. 5, eff. Aug. 28,
1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1082, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
292, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.