TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 106.001. PROHIBITED ACTS. (a) An officer or employee of
the state or of a political subdivision of the state who is
acting or purporting to act in an official capacity may not,
because of a person's race, religion, color, sex, or national
origin:
(1) refuse to issue to the person a license, permit, or
certificate;
(2) revoke or suspend the person's license, permit, or
certificate;
(3) refuse to permit the person to use facilities open to the
public and owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the
state or a political subdivision of the state;
(4) refuse to permit the person to participate in a program
owned, operated, or managed by or on behalf of the state or a
political subdivision of the state;
(5) refuse to grant a benefit to the person;
(6) impose an unreasonable burden on the person; or
(7) refuse to award a contract to the person.
(b) This section does not apply to a public school official who
is acting under a plan reasonably designed to end discriminatory
school practices.
(c) This section does not prohibit the adoption of a program
designed to increase the participation of businesses owned and
controlled by women, minorities, or disadvantaged persons in
public contract awards.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1058, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31,
1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 597, Sec. 56, eff. Sept. 1, 1991;
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 665, Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 1991; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, Sec. 1.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.