TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 107.001. GRANTS OF PERMISSION COVERED. This chapter
applies to resolutions granting permission to sue the state or
any of the agencies of government that collectively constitute
the government of this state, including agencies, departments,
bureaus, boards, commissions, offices, councils, courts, and
institutions of higher education as defined by Section 61.003,
Education Code.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 524, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31,
1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 3.001, eff. September 1, 2005.