CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 110.007. ONE-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD. (a) A person must
bring an action to assert a claim for damages under this chapter
not later than one year after the date the person knew or should
have known of the substantial burden on the person's free
exercise of religion.
(b) Mailing notice under Section 110.006 tolls the limitations
period established under this section until the 75th day after
the date on which the notice was mailed.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.