TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 110.010. APPLICATION TO CERTAIN CASES. Notwithstanding any
other provision of this chapter, a municipality has no less
authority to adopt or apply laws and regulations concerning
zoning, land use planning, traffic management, urban nuisance, or
historic preservation than the authority of the municipality that
existed under the law as interpreted by the federal courts before
April 17, 1990. This chapter does not affect the authority of a
municipality to adopt or apply laws and regulations as that
authority has been interpreted by any court in cases that do not
involve the free exercise of religion.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.