CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 110.006. NOTICE; RIGHT TO ACCOMMODATE. (a) A person may
not bring an action to assert a claim under this chapter unless,
60 days before bringing the action, the person gives written
notice to the government agency by certified mail, return receipt
requested:
(1) that the person's free exercise of religion is substantially
burdened by an exercise of the government agency's governmental
authority;
(2) of the particular act or refusal to act that is burdened;
and
(3) of the manner in which the exercise of governmental
authority burdens the act or refusal to act.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a claimant may, within the
60-day period established by Subsection (a), bring an action for
declaratory or injunctive relief and associated attorney's fees,
court costs, and other reasonable expenses, if:
(1) the exercise of governmental authority that threatens to
substantially burden the person's free exercise of religion is
imminent; and
(2) the person was not informed and did not otherwise have
knowledge of the exercise of the governmental authority in time
to reasonably provide the notice.
(c) A government agency that receives a notice under Subsection
(a) may remedy the substantial burden on the person's free
exercise of religion.
(d) A remedy implemented by a government agency under this
section:
(1) may be designed to reasonably remove the substantial burden
on the person's free exercise of religion;
(2) need not be implemented in a manner that results in an
exercise of governmental authority that is the least restrictive
means of furthering the governmental interest, notwithstanding
any other provision of this chapter; and
(3) must be narrowly tailored to remove the particular burden
for which the remedy is implemented.
(e) A person with respect to whom a substantial burden on the
person's free exercise of religion has been cured by a remedy
implemented under this section may not bring an action under
Section 110.005.
(f) A person who complies with an inmate grievance system as
required under Section 501.008, Government Code, is not required
to provide a separate written notice under Subsection (a). In
conjunction with the inmate grievance system, the government
agency may remedy a substantial burden on the person's free
exercise of religion in the manner described by, and subject to,
Subsections (c), (d), and (e).
(g) In dealing with a claim that a person's free exercise of
religion has been substantially burdened in violation of this
chapter, an inmate grievance system, including an inmate
grievance system required under Section 501.008, Government Code,
must provide to the person making the claim a statement of the
government agency's rationale for imposing the burden, if any
exists, in connection with any adverse determination made in
connection with the claim.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.