CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 110.001. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this chapter:
(1) "Free exercise of religion" means an act or refusal to act
that is substantially motivated by sincere religious belief. In
determining whether an act or refusal to act is substantially
motivated by sincere religious belief under this chapter, it is
not necessary to determine that the act or refusal to act is
motivated by a central part or central requirement of the
person's sincere religious belief.
(2) "Government agency" means:
(A) this state or a municipality or other political subdivision
of this state; and
(B) any agency of this state or a municipality or other
political subdivision of this state, including a department,
bureau, board, commission, office, agency, council, or public
institution of higher education.
(b) In determining whether an interest is a compelling
governmental interest under Section 110.003, a court shall give
weight to the interpretation of compelling interest in federal
case law relating to the free exercise of religion clause of the
First Amendment of the United States Constitution.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.