TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 110.005. REMEDIES. (a) Any person, other than a
government agency, who successfully asserts a claim or defense
under this chapter is entitled to recover:
(1) declaratory relief under Chapter 37;
(2) injunctive relief to prevent the threatened violation or
continued violation;
(3) compensatory damages for pecuniary and nonpecuniary losses;
and
(4) reasonable attorney's fees, court costs, and other
reasonable expenses incurred in bringing the action.
(b) Compensatory damages awarded under Subsection (a)(3) may not
exceed $10,000 for each entire, distinct controversy, without
regard to the number of members or other persons within a
religious group who claim injury as a result of the government
agency's exercise of governmental authority. A claimant is not
entitled to recover exemplary damages under this chapter.
(c) An action under this section must be brought in district
court.
(d) A person may not bring an action for damages or declaratory
or injunctive relief against an individual, other than an action
brought against an individual acting in the individual's official
capacity as an officer of a government agency.
(e) This chapter does not affect the application of Section
498.0045 or 501.008, Government Code, or Chapter 14 of this code.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.