CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 110.002. APPLICATION. (a) This chapter applies to any
ordinance, rule, order, decision, practice, or other exercise of
governmental authority.
(b) This chapter applies to an act of a government agency, in
the exercise of governmental authority, granting or refusing to
grant a government benefit to an individual.
(c) This chapter applies to each law of this state unless the
law is expressly made exempt from the application of this chapter
by reference to this chapter.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.