TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 110.011. CIVIL RIGHTS. (a) Except as provided in
Subsection (b), this chapter does not establish or eliminate a
defense to a civil action or criminal prosecution under a federal
or state civil rights law.
(b) This chapter is fully applicable to claims regarding the
employment, education, or volunteering of those who perform
duties, such as spreading or teaching faith, performing
devotional services, or internal governance, for a religious
organization. For the purposes of this subsection, an
organization is a religious organization if:
(1) the organization's primary purpose and function are
religious, it is a religious school organized primarily for
religious and educational purposes, or it is a religious charity
organized primarily for religious and charitable purposes; and
(2) it does not engage in activities that would disqualify it
from tax exempt status under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as it existed on August 30, 1999.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.