CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 110.004. DEFENSE. A person whose free exercise of religion
has been substantially burdened in violation of Section 110.003
may assert that violation as a defense in a judicial or
administrative proceeding without regard to whether the
proceeding is brought in the name of the state or by any other
person.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.