TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 110.003. RELIGIOUS FREEDOM PROTECTED. (a) Subject to
Subsection (b), a government agency may not substantially burden
a person's free exercise of religion.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if the government agency
demonstrates that the application of the burden to the person:
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that interest.
(c) A government agency that makes the demonstration required by
Subsection (b) is not required to separately prove that the
remedy and penalty provisions of the law, ordinance, rule, order,
decision, practice, or other exercise of governmental authority
that imposes the substantial burden are the least restrictive
means to ensure compliance or to punish the failure to comply.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.