TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 110.008. SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY WAIVED. (a) Subject to
Section 110.006, sovereign immunity to suit and from liability is
waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by
Section 110.005, and a claimant may sue a government agency for
damages allowed by that section.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), this chapter does not waive
or abolish sovereign immunity to suit and from liability under
the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30,
1999.