TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 123.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Communication" means speech uttered by a person or
information including speech that is transmitted in whole or in
part with the aid of a wire or cable.
(2) "Interception" means the aural acquisition of the contents
of a communication through the use of an electronic, mechanical,
or other device that is made without the consent of a party to
the communication, but does not include the ordinary use of:
(A) a telephone or telegraph instrument or facility or telephone
and telegraph equipment;
(B) a hearing aid designed to correct subnormal hearing to not
better than normal;
(C) a radio, television, or other wireless receiver; or
(D) a cable system that relays a public wireless broadcast from
a common antenna to a receiver.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.