TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 123.002. CAUSE OF ACTION. (a) A party to a communication
may sue a person who:
(1) intercepts, attempts to intercept, or employs or obtains
another to intercept or attempt to intercept the communication;
(2) uses or divulges information that he knows or reasonably
should know was obtained by interception of the communication; or
(3) as a landlord, building operator, or communication common
carrier, either personally or through an agent or employee, aids
or knowingly permits interception or attempted interception of
the communication.
(b) This section does not apply to a party to a communication if
an interception or attempted interception of the communication is
authorized by Title 18, United States Code, Section 2516.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.