TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 134.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation,
association, or other group, however organized.
(2) "Theft" means unlawfully appropriating property or
unlawfully obtaining services as described by Section 31.03,
31.04, 31.05, 31.06, 31.07, 31.11, 31.12, 31.13, or 31.14, Penal
Code.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 4.05(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 858, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.