TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 134.005. RECOVERY. (a) In a suit under this chapter, a
person who has sustained damages resulting from theft may
recover:
(1) under Section 134.003(a), from a person who commits theft,
the amount of actual damages found by the trier of fact and, in
addition to actual damages, damages awarded by the trier of fact
in a sum not to exceed $1,000; or
(2) from a parent or other person who has the duty of control
and reasonable discipline of a child, for an action brought under
Section 134.003(b), the amount of actual damages found by the
trier of fact, not to exceed $5,000.
(b) Each person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall
be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's
fees.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 4.05(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena