TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 134.003. LIABILITY. (a) A person who commits theft is
liable for the damages resulting from the theft.
(b) A parent or other person who has the duty of control and
reasonable discipline of a child is liable for theft committed by
the child.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 4.05(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.