TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 134.004. SUIT. A suit under this chapter may be brought in
the county where the theft occurred or in the county where the
defendant resides.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 4.05(a), eff. Aug. 28,
1989.