CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 1.23. DIGNITY OF STATE. All justices of the Supreme Court,
judges of the Court of Criminal Appeals, justices of the Courts
of Appeals and judges of the District Courts, shall, by virtue of
their offices, be conservators of the peace throughout the State.
The style of all writs and process shall be "The State of Texas".
All prosecutions shall be carried on "in the name and by
authority of The State of Texas", and conclude, "against the
peace and dignity of the State".
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 801, ch. 291, Sec. 97, eff.
Sept. 1, 1981.