TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 1.15. JURY IN FELONY. No person can be convicted of a
felony except upon the verdict of a jury duly rendered and
recorded, unless the defendant, upon entering a plea, has in open
court in person waived his right of trial by jury in writing in
accordance with Articles 1.13 and 1.14; provided, however, that
it shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into
the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence
shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and
in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea
without sufficient evidence to support the same. The evidence may
be stipulated if the defendant in such case consents in writing,
in open court, to waive the appearance, confrontation, and
cross-examination of witnesses, and further consents either to an
oral stipulation of the evidence and testimony or to the
introduction of testimony by affidavits, written statements of
witnesses, and any other documentary evidence in support of the
judgment of the court. Such waiver and consent must be approved
by the court in writing, and be filed in the file of the papers
of the cause.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1967, 60th Leg., p. 1733, ch. 659, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1967;
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3028, ch. 996, Sec. 1, eff. June 15,
1971; Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1127, ch. 426, art. 3, Sec. 5,
eff. June 14, 1973.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 652, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.