CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 1.07. RIGHT TO BAIL. All prisoners shall be bailable unless
for capital offenses when the proof is evident. This provision
shall not be so construed as to prevent bail after indictment
found upon examination of the evidence, in such manner as may be
prescribed by law.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.