CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 1.052. SIGNED PLEADINGS OF DEFENDANT. (a) A pleading,
motion, and other paper filed for or on behalf of a defendant
represented by an attorney must be signed by at least one
attorney of record in the attorney's name and state the
attorney's address. A defendant who is not represented by an
attorney must sign any pleading, motion, or other paper filed for
or on the defendant's behalf and state the defendant's address.
(b) The signature of an attorney or a defendant constitutes a
certificate by the attorney or defendant that the person has read
the pleading, motion, or other paper and that to the best of the
person's knowledge, information, and belief formed after
reasonable inquiry that the instrument is not groundless and
brought in bad faith or groundless and brought for harassment,
unnecessary delay, or other improper purpose.
(c) If a pleading, motion, or other paper is not signed, the
court shall strike it unless it is signed promptly after the
omission is called to the attention of the attorney or defendant.
(d) An attorney or defendant who files a fictitious pleading in a
cause for an improper purpose described by Subsection (b) or who
makes a statement in a pleading that the attorney or defendant
knows to be groundless and false to obtain a delay of the trial
of the cause or for the purpose of harassment shall be held
guilty of contempt.
(e) If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation
of this article, the court, on motion or on its own initiative,
after notice and hearing, shall impose an appropriate sanction,
which may include an order to pay to the other party or parties
to the prosecution or to the general fund of the county in which
the pleading, motion, or other paper was filed the amount of
reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the
pleading, motion, or other paper, including reasonable attorney's
fees.
(f) A court shall presume that a pleading, motion, or other paper
is filed in good faith. Sanctions under this article may not be
imposed except for good cause stated in the sanction order.
(g) A plea of "not guilty" or "no contest" or "nolo contendere"
does not constitute a violation of this article. An allegation
that an event took place or occurred on or about a particular
date does not constitute a violation of this article.
(h) In this article, "groundless" means without basis in law or
fact and not warranted by a good faith argument for the
extension, modification, or reversal of existing law.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 11, eff. May 21,
1997.