TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 1.25. CONFRONTED BY WITNESSES. The defendant, upon a trial,
shall be confronted with the witnesses, except in certain cases
provided for in this Code where depositions have been taken.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.