CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 1.06. SEARCHES AND SEIZURES. The people shall be secure in
their persons, houses, papers and possessions from all
unreasonable seizures or searches. No warrant to search any place
or to seize any person or thing shall issue without describing
them as near as may be, nor without probable cause supported by
oath or affirmation.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.