TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 1.10. JEOPARDY. No person for the same offense shall be
twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be
again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not
guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.