CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 1.26. CONSTRUCTION OF THIS CODE. The provisions of this
Code shall be liberally construed, so as to attain the objects
intended by the Legislature: The prevention, suppression and
punishment of crime.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.