CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 1.051. RIGHT TO REPRESENTATION BY COUNSEL. (a) A defendant
in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in
an adversarial judicial proceeding. The right to be represented
* * *
third working day after the date on which the court or the
courts' designee receives the defendant's request for appointment
of counsel. In a county with a population of 250,000 or more, the
court or the courts' designee shall appoint counsel as required
by this subsection as soon as possible, but not later than the
end of the first working day after the date on which the court or
the courts' designee receives the defendant's request for
appointment of counsel.
(d) An eligible indigent defendant is entitled to have the trial
court appoint an attorney to represent him in the following
appellate and postconviction habeas corpus matters:
(1) an appeal to a court of appeals;
(2) an appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals if the appeal is
made directly from the trial court or if a petition for
discretionary review has been granted;
(3) a habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes that the
interests of justice require representation; and
(4) any other appellate proceeding if the court concludes that
the interests of justice require representation.
(e) An appointed counsel is entitled to 10 days to prepare for a
proceeding but may waive the preparation time with the consent of
the defendant in writing or on the record in open court. If a
nonindigent defendant appears without counsel at a proceeding
after having been given a reasonable opportunity to retain
counsel, the court, on 10 days' notice to the defendant of a
dispositive setting, may proceed with the matter without securing
a written waiver or appointing counsel. If an indigent defendant
who has refused appointed counsel in order to retain private
counsel appears without counsel after having been given an
opportunity to retain counsel, the court, after giving the
defendant a reasonable opportunity to request appointment of
counsel or, if the defendant elects not to request appointment of
counsel, after obtaining a waiver of the right to counsel
pursuant to Subsections (f) and (g), may proceed with the matter
on 10 days' notice to the defendant of a dispositive setting.
(f) A defendant may voluntarily and intelligently waive in
writing the right to counsel. A waiver obtained in violation of
Subsection (f-1) or (f-2) is presumed invalid.
(f-1) In any adversary judicial proceeding that may result in
punishment by confinement, the attorney representing the state
may not:
(1) initiate or encourage an attempt to obtain from a defendant
who is not represented by counsel a waiver of the right to
counsel; or
(2) communicate with a defendant who has requested the
appointment of counsel, unless the court or the court's designee
authorized under Article 26.04 to appoint counsel for indigent
defendants in the county has denied the request and, subsequent
to the denial, the defendant:
(A) has been given a reasonable opportunity to retain and has
failed to retain private counsel; or
(B) waives or has waived the opportunity to retain private
counsel.
(f-2) In any adversary judicial proceeding that may result in
punishment by confinement, the court may not direct or encourage
the defendant to communicate with the attorney representing the
state until the court advises the defendant of the right to
* * *