CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 1.03. OBJECTS OF THIS CODE. This Code is intended to
embrace rules applicable to the prevention and prosecution of
offenses against the laws of this State, and to make the rules of
procedure in respect to the prevention and punishment of offenses
intelligible to the officers who are to act under them, and to
all persons whose rights are to be affected by them. It seeks:
1. To adopt measures for preventing the commission of crime;
2. To exclude the offender from all hope of escape;
3. To insure a trial with as little delay as is consistent with
the ends of justice;
4. To bring to the investigation of each offense on the trial all
the evidence tending to produce conviction or acquittal;
5. To insure a fair and impartial trial; and
6. The certain execution of the sentence of the law when
declared.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.