TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 1.051. RIGHT TO REPRESENTATION BY COUNSEL. (a) A defendant
in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in
an adversarial judicial proceeding. The right to be represented
* * *
appellate and postconviction habeas corpus matters:
(1) an appeal to a court of appeals;
(2) an appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals if the appeal is
made directly from the trial court or if a petition for
discretionary review has been granted;
(3) a habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes that the
interests of justice require representation; and
(4) any other appellate proceeding if the court concludes that
the interests of justice require representation.
(e) An appointed counsel is entitled to 10 days to prepare for a
proceeding but may waive the preparation time with the consent of
the defendant in writing or on the record in open court. If a
nonindigent defendant appears without counsel at a proceeding
after having been given a reasonable opportunity to retain
counsel, the court, on 10 days' notice to the defendant of a
dispositive setting, may proceed with the matter without securing
a written waiver or appointing counsel. If an indigent defendant
who has refused appointed counsel in order to retain private
counsel appears without counsel after having been given an
opportunity to retain counsel, the court, after giving the
defendant a reasonable opportunity to request appointment of
counsel or, if the defendant elects not to request appointment of
counsel, after obtaining a waiver of the right to counsel
pursuant to Subsections (f) and (g), may proceed with the matter
on 10 days' notice to the defendant of a dispositive setting.
(f) A defendant may voluntarily and intelligently waive in
writing the right to counsel. A waiver obtained in violation of
* * *