CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 1.14. WAIVER OF RIGHTS. (a) The defendant in a criminal
prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by
law except that a defendant in a capital felony case may waive
the right of trial by jury only in the manner permitted by
Article 1.13(b) of this code.
(b) If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or
irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information
before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he
waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or
irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in
any other postconviction proceeding. Nothing in this article
prohibits a trial court from requiring that an objection to an
indictment or information be made at an earlier time in
compliance with Article 28.01 of this code.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1967, 60th Leg., p. 1733, ch. 659, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1967;
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1127, ch. 426, art. 3, Sec. 5, eff. June
14, 1973.
Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 577, Sec. 1, eff. Dec. 1,
1985; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 652, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.