TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 1.27. COMMON LAW GOVERNS. If this Code fails to provide a
rule of procedure in any particular state of case which may
arise, the rules of the common law shall be applied and govern.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena