TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 1.051. RIGHT TO REPRESENTATION BY COUNSEL. (a) A defendant
in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in
an adversarial judicial proceeding. The right to be represented
* * *
of this code, "indigent" means a person who is not financially
able to employ counsel.
(c) An indigent defendant is entitled to have an attorney
appointed to represent him in any adversary judicial proceeding
that may result in punishment by confinement and in any other
criminal proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of
justice require representation. Except as otherwise provided by
this subsection, if an indigent defendant is entitled to and
requests appointed counsel and if adversarial judicial
proceedings have been initiated against the defendant, a court or
the courts' designee authorized under Article 26.04 to appoint
counsel for indigent defendants in the county shall appoint
counsel as soon as possible, but not later than the end of the
third working day after the date on which the court or the
courts' designee receives the defendant's request for appointment
of counsel. In a county with a population of 250,000 or more, the
court or the courts' designee shall appoint counsel as required
by this subsection as soon as possible, but not later than the
end of the first working day after the date on which the court or
the courts' designee receives the defendant's request for
appointment of counsel.
(d) An eligible indigent defendant is entitled to have the trial
court appoint an attorney to represent him in the following
appellate and postconviction habeas corpus matters:
(1) an appeal to a court of appeals;
(2) an appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals if the appeal is
made directly from the trial court or if a petition for
discretionary review has been granted;
(3) a habeas corpus proceeding if the court concludes that the
interests of justice require representation; and
(4) any other appellate proceeding if the court concludes that
the interests of justice require representation.
(e) An appointed counsel is entitled to 10 days to prepare for a
proceeding but may waive the preparation time with the consent of
the defendant in writing or on the record in open court. If a
nonindigent defendant appears without counsel at a proceeding
after having been given a reasonable opportunity to retain
counsel, the court, on 10 days' notice to the defendant of a
dispositive setting, may proceed with the matter without securing
a written waiver or appointing counsel. If an indigent defendant
who has refused appointed counsel in order to retain private
counsel appears without counsel after having been given an
opportunity to retain counsel, the court, after giving the
defendant a reasonable opportunity to request appointment of
* * *
advised that if I am unable to afford counsel, one will be
appointed for me free of charge. Understanding my right to have
counsel appointed for me free of charge if I am not financially
able to employ counsel, I wish to waive that right and request
the court to proceed with my case without an attorney being
appointed for me. I hereby waive my right to counsel.
(signature of defendant)"
(h) A defendant may withdraw a waiver of the right to counsel at
any time but is not entitled to repeat a proceeding previously
held or waived solely on the grounds of the subsequent
appointment or retention of counsel. If the defendant withdraws a
waiver, the trial court, in its discretion, may provide the
appointed counsel 10 days to prepare.
(i) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, if an
indigent defendant is entitled to and requests appointed counsel
and if adversarial judicial proceedings have not been initiated
against the defendant, a court or the courts' designee authorized
under Article 26.04 to appoint counsel for indigent defendants in
the county shall appoint counsel immediately following the
expiration of three working days after the date on which the
court or the courts' designee receives the defendant's request
for appointment of counsel. If adversarial judicial proceedings
are initiated against the defendant before the expiration of the
three working days, the court or the courts' designee shall
appoint counsel as provided by Subsection (c). In a county with a
* * *