TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 1.04. DUE COURSE OF LAW. No citizen of this State shall be
deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or
in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law
of the land.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.