CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 1.13. WAIVER OF TRIAL BY JURY. (a) The defendant in a
criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony
case in which the State notifies the court and the defendant that
it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon
entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury,
conditioned, however, that such waiver must be made in person by
the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and
approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State.
The consent and approval by the court shall be entered of record
on the minutes of the court, and the consent and approval of the
attorney representing the State shall be in writing, signed by
him, and filed in the papers of the cause before the defendant
enters his plea.
(b) In a capital felony case in which the attorney representing
the State notifies the court and the defendant that it will not
seek the death penalty, the defendant may waive the right to
trial by jury but only if the attorney representing the State, in
writing and in open court, consents to the waiver.
(c) A defendant may agree to waive a jury trial regardless of
whether the defendant is represented by an attorney at the time
of making the waiver, but before a defendant charged with a
felony who has no attorney can agree to waive the jury, the court
must appoint an attorney to represent him.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 652, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Subsec. (c) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 285, Sec.
1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.