TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 1.051. RIGHT TO REPRESENTATION BY COUNSEL. (a) A defendant
in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in
an adversarial judicial proceeding. The right to be represented
by counsel includes the right to consult in private with counsel
sufficiently in advance of a proceeding to allow adequate
preparation for the proceeding.
(b) For the purposes of this article and Articles 26.04 and 26.05
of this code, "indigent" means a person who is not financially
able to employ counsel.
(c) An indigent defendant is entitled to have an attorney
appointed to represent him in any adversary judicial proceeding
that may result in punishment by confinement and in any other
criminal proceeding if the court concludes that the interests of
justice require representation. Except as otherwise provided by
this subsection, if an indigent defendant is entitled to and
requests appointed counsel and if adversarial judicial
proceedings have been initiated against the defendant, a court or
the courts' designee authorized under Article 26.04 to appoint
counsel for indigent defendants in the county shall appoint
counsel as soon as possible, but not later than the end of the
third working day after the date on which the court or the
courts' designee receives the defendant's request for appointment
of counsel. In a county with a population of 250,000 or more, the
court or the courts' designee shall appoint counsel as required
by this subsection as soon as possible, but not later than the
end of the first working day after the date on which the court or
the courts' designee receives the defendant's request for
appointment of counsel.
(d) An eligible indigent defendant is entitled to have the trial
* * *
waiver, the trial court, in its discretion, may provide the
appointed counsel 10 days to prepare.
(i) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, if an
indigent defendant is entitled to and requests appointed counsel
and if adversarial judicial proceedings have not been initiated
against the defendant, a court or the courts' designee authorized
under Article 26.04 to appoint counsel for indigent defendants in
the county shall appoint counsel immediately following the
expiration of three working days after the date on which the
court or the courts' designee receives the defendant's request
for appointment of counsel. If adversarial judicial proceedings
are initiated against the defendant before the expiration of the
three working days, the court or the courts' designee shall
appoint counsel as provided by Subsection (c). In a county with a
population of 250,000 or more, the court or the courts' designee
shall appoint counsel as required by this subsection immediately
following the expiration of one working day after the date on
which the court or the courts' designee receives the defendant's
request for appointment of counsel. If adversarial judicial
proceedings are initiated against the defendant before the
expiration of the one working day, the court or the courts'
designee shall appoint counsel as provided by Subsection (c).
(j) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if an
indigent defendant is released from custody prior to the
appointment of counsel under this section, appointment of counsel
is not required until the defendant's first court appearance or
when adversarial judicial proceedings are initiated, whichever
comes first.
(k) A court or the courts' designee may without unnecessary delay
appoint new counsel to represent an indigent defendant for whom
counsel is appointed under Subsection (c) or (i) if:
(1) the defendant is subsequently charged in the case with an
offense different from the offense with which the defendant was
initially charged; and
(2) good cause to appoint new counsel is stated on the record as
required by Article 26.04(j)(2).
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 979, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Subsec. (c) amended by and Subsecs. (i) to (k) added by
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 906, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
463, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.