CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 1.05. RIGHTS OF ACCUSED. In all criminal prosecutions the
accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury. He
shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the
accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof. He shall not
be compelled to give evidence against himself. He shall have the
right of being heard by himself, or counsel, or both; shall be
confronted with the witnesses against him, and shall have
compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor. No
person shall be held to answer for a felony unless on indictment
of a grand jury.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.