CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 1.17. RELIGIOUS BELIEF. No person shall be disqualified to
give evidence in any court of this State on account of his
religious opinions, or for the want of any religious belief; but
all oaths or affirmations shall be administered in the mode most
binding upon the conscience, and shall be taken subject to the
pains and penalties of perjury.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.