CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 1.18. OUTLAWRY AND TRANSPORTATION. No citizen shall be
outlawed, nor shall any person be transported out of the State
for any offense committed within the same.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.