CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 1.11. ACQUITTAL A BAR. An acquittal of the defendant
exempts him from a second trial or a second prosecution for the
same offense, however irregular the proceedings may have been;
but if the defendant shall have been acquitted upon trial in a
court having no jurisdiction of the offense, he may be prosecuted
again in a court having jurisdiction.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.