CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 1.051. RIGHT TO REPRESENTATION BY COUNSEL. (a) A defendant
in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in
an adversarial judicial proceeding. The right to be represented
* * *
following the expiration of one working day after the date on
which the court or the courts' designee receives the defendant's
request for appointment of counsel. If adversarial judicial
proceedings are initiated against the defendant before the
expiration of the one working day, the court or the courts'
designee shall appoint counsel as provided by Subsection (c).
(j) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if an
indigent defendant is released from custody prior to the
appointment of counsel under this section, appointment of counsel
is not required until the defendant's first court appearance or
when adversarial judicial proceedings are initiated, whichever
comes first.
(k) A court or the courts' designee may without unnecessary delay
appoint new counsel to represent an indigent defendant for whom
counsel is appointed under Subsection (c) or (i) if:
(1) the defendant is subsequently charged in the case with an
offense different from the offense with which the defendant was
initially charged; and
(2) good cause to appoint new counsel is stated on the record as
required by Article 26.04(j)(2).
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 979, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Subsec. (c) amended by and Subsecs. (i) to (k) added by
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 906, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
463, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.