TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 1.141. WAIVER OF INDICTMENT FOR NONCAPITAL FELONY. A person
represented by legal counsel may in open court or by written
instrument voluntarily waive the right to be accused by
indictment of any offense other than a capital felony. On waiver
as provided in this article, the accused shall be charged by
information.
Added by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 1148, ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May
19, 1971.