TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 1.02. EFFECTIVE DATE. This Code shall take effect and be in
force on and after January 1, 1966. The procedure herein
prescribed shall govern all criminal proceedings instituted after
the effective date of this Act and all proceedings pending upon
the effective date hereof insofar as are applicable.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.