CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Sec. 4. (a) An application for a writ of habeas corpus,
returnable to the court of criminal appeals, must be filed in the
convicting court not later than the 180th day after the date the
convicting court appoints counsel under Section 2 or not later
than the 45th day after the date the state's original brief is
filed on direct appeal with the court of criminal appeals,
whichever date is later.
(b) The convicting court, before the filing date that is
applicable to the applicant under Subsection (a), may for good
cause shown and after notice and an opportunity to be heard by
the attorney representing the state grant one 90-day extension
that begins on the filing date applicable to the defendant under
Subsection (a). Either party may request that the court hold a
hearing on the request. If the convicting court finds that the
applicant cannot establish good cause justifying the requested
extension, the court shall make a finding stating that fact and
deny the request for the extension.
(c) An application filed after the filing date that is applicable
to the applicant under Subsection (a) or (b) is untimely.
(d) If the convicting court receives an untimely application or
determines that after the filing date that is applicable to the
applicant under Subsection (a) or (b) no application has been
filed, the convicting court immediately, but in any event within
10 days, shall send to the court of criminal appeals and to the
attorney representing the state:
(1) a copy of the untimely application, with a statement of the
convicting court that the application is untimely, or a statement
of the convicting court that no application has been filed within
the time periods required by Subsections (a) and (b); and
(2) any order the judge of the convicting court determines should
be attached to an untimely application or statement under
Subdivision (1).
(e) A failure to file an application before the filing date
applicable to the applicant under Subsection (a) or (b)
constitutes a waiver of all grounds for relief that were
available to the applicant before the last date on which an
application could be timely filed, except as provided by Section
4A.
Untimely Application; Application Not Filed