CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 11.24. ONE COMMITTED IN DEFAULT OF BAIL. Where a person has
been committed to custody for failing to enter into bond, he is
entitled to the writ of habeas corpus, if it be stated in the
petition that there was no sufficient cause for requiring bail,
or that the bail required is excessive. If the proof sustains the
petition, it will entitle the party to be discharged, or have the
bail reduced.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.