CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Sec. 7. (a) If the court determines from the face of an
application or documents attached to the application that the
applicant is manifestly entitled to no relief, the court shall
enter a written order denying the application as frivolous. In
any other case, the court shall enter a written order including
findings of fact and conclusions of law. The court may require
the prevailing party to submit a proposed order.
(b) At the time an order is entered under this section, the clerk
of the court shall immediately, by certified mail, return receipt
requested, send a copy of the order to the applicant and to the
state.