CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Sec. 3. (a) An application may not be filed under this article if
the applicant could obtain the requested relief by means of an
appeal under Article 44.02 and Rule 25.2, Texas Rules of
Appellate Procedure.
(b) An applicant seeking to challenge a particular condition of
community supervision but not the legality of the conviction for
which or the order in which community supervision was imposed
must first attempt to gain relief by filing a motion to amend the
conditions of community supervision.
(c) An applicant may challenge a condition of community
supervision under this article only on constitutional grounds.