CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 11.10. PROCEEDINGS UNDER THE WRIT. When motion has been
made to a judge under the circumstances set forth in the two
preceding Articles, he shall appoint a time when he will examine
the cause of the applicant, and issue the writ returnable at that
time, in the county where the offense is charged in the
indictment or information to have been committed. He shall also
specify some place in the county where he will hear the motion.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.