CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Sec. 7. When the attorney for the state files an answer, motion,
or other pleading relating to an application for a writ of habeas
corpus or the court issues an order relating to an application
for a writ of habeas corpus, the clerk of the court shall mail or
deliver to the applicant a copy of the answer, motion, pleading,
or order.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1967, 60th Leg., p. 1734, ch. 659, Sec. 7, eff. Aug. 28, 1967;
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1271, ch. 465, Sec. 2, eff. June 14,
1973.
Sec. 2 amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1974, ch. 789, Sec. 1,
eff. Aug. 29, 1977; Sec. 5 added by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p.
1017, ch. 451, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1995,
74th Leg., ch. 319, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Sec. 3(b) amended
by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 580, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1006, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.