CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 11.09. APPLICANT CHARGED WITH MISDEMEANOR. If a person is
confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the county
judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have
been committed, or if there be no county judge in said county,
then to the county judge whose residence is nearest to the
courthouse of the county in which the applicant is held in
custody.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.