CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Sec. 2. (a) An applicant shall be represented by competent
counsel unless the applicant has elected to proceed pro se and
the convicting trial court finds, after a hearing on the record,
that the applicant's election is intelligent and voluntary.
(b) If a defendant is sentenced to death the convicting court,
immediately after judgment is entered under Article 42.01, shall
determine if the defendant is indigent and, if so, whether the
defendant desires appointment of counsel for the purpose of a
writ of habeas corpus. If the defendant desires appointment of
counsel for the purpose of a writ of habeas corpus, the court
shall appoint the office of capital writs to represent the
defendant as provided by Subsection (c).
(c) At the earliest practical time, but in no event later than
30 days, after the convicting court makes the findings required
under Subsections (a) and (b), the convicting court shall appoint
the office of capital writs or, if the office of capital writs
does not accept or is prohibited from accepting an appointment
under Section 78.054, Government Code, other competent counsel
under Subsection (f), unless the applicant elects to proceed pro
se or is represented by retained counsel. On appointing counsel
under this section, the convicting court shall immediately notify
the court of criminal appeals of the appointment, including in
the notice a copy of the judgment and the name, address, and
telephone number of the appointed counsel.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 781, Sec. 11,
eff. January 1, 2010.
(e) If the court of criminal appeals denies an applicant relief
under this article, an attorney appointed under this section to
represent the applicant shall, not later than the 15th day after
the date the court of criminal appeals denies relief or, if the
case is filed and set for submission, the 15th day after the date
the court of criminal appeals issues a mandate on the initial
application for a writ of habeas corpus under this article, move
for the appointment of counsel in federal habeas review under 18
U.S.C. Section 3599. The attorney shall immediately file a copy
of the motion with the court of criminal appeals, and if the
attorney fails to do so, the court may take any action to ensure
that the applicant's right to federal habeas review is protected,
including initiating contempt proceedings against the attorney.
(f) If the office of capital writs does not accept or is
prohibited from accepting an appointment under Section 78.054,
Government Code, the convicting court shall appoint counsel from
a list of competent counsel maintained by the presiding judges of
the administrative judicial regions under Section 78.056,
Government Code. The convicting court shall reasonably
compensate as provided by Section 2A an attorney appointed under
this section, other than an attorney employed by the office of
capital writs, regardless of whether the attorney is appointed by
the convicting court or was appointed by the court of criminal
appeals under prior law. An attorney appointed under this
section who is employed by the office of capital writs shall be
compensated in accordance with Subchapter B, Chapter 78,
Government Code.
State Reimbursement; County Obligation