CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Sec. 4A. (a) On command of the court of criminal appeals, a
counsel who files an untimely application or fails to file an
application before the filing date applicable under Section 4(a)
or (b) shall show cause as to why the application was untimely
filed or not filed before the filing date.
(b) At the conclusion of the counsel's presentation to the court
of criminal appeals, the court may:
(1) find that good cause has not been shown and dismiss the
application;
(2) permit the counsel to continue representation of the
applicant and establish a new filing date for the application,
which may be not more than 180 days from the date the court
permits the counsel to continue representation; or
(3) appoint new counsel to represent the applicant and establish
a new filing date for the application, which may be not more than
270 days after the date the court appoints new counsel.
(c) The court of criminal appeals may hold in contempt counsel
who files an untimely application or fails to file an application
before the date required by Section 4(a) or (b). The court of
criminal appeals may punish as a separate instance of contempt
each day after the first day on which the counsel fails to timely
file the application. In addition to or in lieu of holding
counsel in contempt, the court of criminal appeals may enter an
order denying counsel compensation under Section 2A.
(d) If the court of criminal appeals establishes a new filing
date for the application, the court of criminal appeals shall
notify the convicting court of that fact and the convicting court
shall proceed under this article.
(e) Sections 2A and 3 apply to compensation and reimbursement of
counsel appointed under Subsection (b)(3) in the same manner as
if counsel had been appointed by the convicting court, unless the
attorney is employed by the office of capital writs, in which
case the compensation of that attorney is governed by Subchapter
B, Chapter 78, Government Code.
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the
court of criminal appeals shall appoint counsel and establish a
new filing date for application, which may be no later than the
270th day after the date on which counsel is appointed, for each
applicant who before September 1, 1999, filed an untimely
application or failed to file an application before the date
required by Section 4(a) or (b). Section 2A applies to the
compensation and payment of expenses of counsel appointed by the
court of criminal appeals under this subsection, unless the
attorney is employed by the office of capital writs, in which
case the compensation of that attorney is governed by Subchapter
B, Chapter 78, Government Code.
Subsequent Application