CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 11.04. CONSTRUCTION. Every provision relating to the writ
of habeas corpus shall be most favorably construed in order to
give effect to the remedy, and protect the rights of the person
seeking relief under it.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.