CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 11.43. PRESUMPTION OF INNOCENCE. No presumption of guilt
arises from the mere fact that a criminal accusation has been
made before a competent authority.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.