CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Sec. 9. (a) If the convicting court determines that controverted,
previously unresolved factual issues material to the legality of
the applicant's confinement exist, the court shall enter an
order, not later than the 20th day after the last date the state
answers the application, designating the issues of fact to be
resolved and the manner in which the issues shall be resolved. To
resolve the issues, the court may require affidavits,
depositions, interrogatories, and evidentiary hearings and may
use personal recollection.
(b) The convicting court shall hold the evidentiary hearing not
later than the 30th day after the date on which the court enters
the order designating issues under Subsection (a). The convicting
court may grant a motion to postpone the hearing, but not for
more than 30 days, and only if the court states, on the record,
good cause for delay.
(c) The presiding judge of the convicting court shall conduct a
hearing held under this section unless another judge presided
over the original capital felony trial, in which event that
judge, if qualified for assignment under Section 74.054 or
74.055, Government Code, may preside over the hearing.
(d) The court reporter shall prepare a transcript of the hearing
not later than the 30th day after the date the hearing ends and
file the transcript with the clerk of the convicting court.
(e) The parties shall file proposed findings of fact and
conclusions of law for the convicting court to consider on or
before a date set by the court that is not later than the 30th
day after the date the transcript is filed. If the court requests
argument of counsel, after argument the court shall make written
findings of fact that are necessary to resolve the previously
unresolved facts and make conclusions of law not later than the
15th day after the date the parties file proposed findings or not
later than the 45th day after the date the court reporter files
the transcript, whichever occurs first.
(f) The clerk of the convicting court shall immediately transmit
to:
(1) the court of criminal appeals a copy of:
(A) the application;
(B) the answers and motions filed;
(C) the court reporter's transcript;
(D) the documentary exhibits introduced into evidence;
(E) the proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law;
(F) the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the
court;
(G) the sealed materials such as a confidential request for
investigative expenses; and
(H) any other matters used by the convicting court in resolving
issues of fact; and
(2) counsel for the applicant or, if the applicant is proceeding
pro se, to the applicant, a copy of:
(A) orders entered by the convicting court;
(B) proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law; and
(C) findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court.
(g) The clerk of the convicting court shall forward an exhibit
that is not documentary to the court of criminal appeals on
request of the court.
Rules of Evidence