CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 12.05. ABSENCE FROM STATE AND TIME OF PENDENCY OF
INDICTMENT, ETC., NOT COMPUTED. (a) The time during which the
accused is absent from the state shall not be computed in the
period of limitation.
(b) The time during the pendency of an indictment, information,
or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation.
(c) The term "during the pendency," as used herein, means that
period of time beginning with the day the indictment,
information, or complaint is filed in a court of competent
jurisdiction, and ending with the day such accusation is, by an
order of a trial court having jurisdiction thereof, determined to
be invalid for any reason.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1973, 63rd Leg., p. 976, ch. 399, Sec. 2(B), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.