CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 12.04. COMPUTATION. The day on which the offense was
committed and the day on which the indictment or information is
presented shall be excluded from the computation of time.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1973, 63rd Leg., p. 976, ch. 399, Sec. 2(B), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.