CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 12.02. MISDEMEANORS. (a) An indictment or information for
any Class A or Class B misdemeanor may be presented within two
years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not
afterward.
(b) A complaint or information for any Class C misdemeanor may
be presented within two years from the date of the commission of
the offense, and not afterward.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1973, 63rd Leg., p. 975, ch. 399, Sec. 2(B), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
472, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.