CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 14.04. WHEN FELONY HAS BEEN COMMITTED. Where it is shown by
satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of
a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the
offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure
a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and
arrest the accused.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.