CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 14.05. RIGHTS OF OFFICER. In each case enumerated where
arrests may be lawfully made without warrant, the officer or
person making the arrest is justified in adopting all the
measures which he might adopt in cases of arrest under warrant,
except that an officer making an arrest without a warrant may not
enter a residence to make the arrest unless:
(1) a person who resides in the residence consents to the entry;
or
(2) exigent circumstances require that the officer making the
arrest enter the residence without the consent of a resident or
without a warrant.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 532, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31,
1987.