CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 14.01. OFFENSE WITHIN VIEW. (a) A peace officer or any
other person, may, without a warrant, arrest an offender when the
offense is committed in his presence or within his view, if the
offense is one classed as a felony or as an offense against the
public peace.
(b) A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for
any offense committed in his presence or within his view.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1967, 60th Leg., p. 1735, ch. 659, Sec. 8, eff. Aug. 28, 1967.