CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 14.03. AUTHORITY OF PEACE OFFICERS. (a) Any peace officer
may arrest, without warrant:
(1) persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances
which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some
* * *
committed in the presence of the peace officer.
(c) If reasonably necessary to verify an allegation of a
violation of a protective order or of the commission of an
offense involving family violence, a peace officer shall remain
at the scene of the investigation to verify the allegation and to
prevent the further commission of the violation or of family
violence.
(d) A peace officer who is outside his jurisdiction may arrest,
without warrant, a person who commits an offense within the
officer's presence or view, if the offense is a felony, a
violation of Chapter 42 or 49, Penal Code, or a breach of the
peace. A peace officer making an arrest under this subsection
shall, as soon as practicable after making the arrest, notify a
law enforcement agency having jurisdiction where the arrest was
made. The law enforcement agency shall then take custody of the
person committing the offense and take the person before a
magistrate in compliance with Article 14.06 of this code.
(e) The justification for conduct provided under Section 9.21,
Penal Code, applies to a peace officer when the peace officer is
performing a duty required by this article.
(f) In this article, "family violence" has the meaning assigned
by Section 71.004, Family Code.
(g)(1) A peace officer listed in Subdivision (1), (2), or (5),
Article 2.12, who is licensed under Chapter 1701, Occupations
Code, and is outside of the officer's jurisdiction may arrest
without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the
officer's presence or view, other than a violation of Subtitle C,
Title 7, Transportation Code.
(2) A peace officer listed in Subdivision (3), Article 2.12, who
is licensed under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code, and is outside
of the officer's jurisdiction may arrest without a warrant a
person who commits any offense within the officer's presence or
view, except that an officer described in this subdivision who is
outside of that officer's jurisdiction may arrest a person for a
violation of Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code, only if
the offense is committed in the county or counties in which the
municipality employing the peace officer is located.
(3) A peace officer making an arrest under this subsection shall
as soon as practicable after making the arrest notify a law
enforcement agency having jurisdiction where the arrest was made.
The law enforcement agency shall then take custody of:
(A) the person committing the offense and take the person before
a magistrate in compliance with Article 14.06; and
(B) any property seized during or after the arrest as if the
property had been seized by a peace officer of that law
enforcement agency.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
* * *