TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 16.21. DUTY OF SHERIFF AS TO PRISONERS. Every sheriff shall
keep safely a person committed to his custody. He shall use no
cruel or unusual means to secure this end, but shall adopt all
necessary measures to prevent the escape of a prisoner. He may
summon a guard of sufficient number, in case it becomes necessary
to prevent an escape from jail, or the rescue of a prisoner.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.