TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 16.01. EXAMINING TRIAL. When the accused has been brought
before a magistrate for an examining trial that officer shall
proceed to examine into the truth of the accusation made,
allowing the accused, however, sufficient time to procure
counsel. In a proper case, the magistrate may appoint counsel to
represent an accused in such examining trial only, to be
compensated as otherwise provided in this Code. The accused in
any felony case shall have the right to an examining trial before
indictment in the county having jurisdiction of the offense,
whether he be in custody or on bail, at which time the magistrate
at the hearing shall determine the amount or sufficiency of bail,
if a bailable case. If the accused has been transferred for
criminal prosecution after a hearing under Section 54.02, Family
Code, the accused may be granted an examining trial at the
discretion of the court.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 140, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.