TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 16.20. "COMMITMENT". A "commitment" is an order signed by
the proper magistrate directing a sheriff to receive and place in
jail the person so committed. It will be sufficient if it have
the following requisites:
1. That it run in the name of "The State of Texas";
2. That it be addressed to the sheriff of the county to the jail
of which the defendant is committed;
3. That it state in plain language the offense for which the
defendant is committed, and give his name, if it be known, or if
unknown, contain an accurate description of the defendant;
4. That it state to what court and at what time the defendant is
to be held to answer;
5. When the prisoner is sent out of the county where the
prosecution arose, the warrant of commitment shall state that
there is no safe jail in the proper county; and
6. If bail has been granted, the amount of bail shall be stated
in the warrant of commitment.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.