TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 16.09. TESTIMONY REDUCED TO WRITING. The testimony of each
witness shall be reduced to writing by or under the direction of
the magistrate, and shall then be read over to the witness, or he
may read it over himself. Such corrections shall be made in the
same as the witness may direct; and he shall then sign the same
by affixing thereto his name or mark. All the testimony thus
taken shall be certified to by the magistrate. In lieu of the
above provision, a statement of facts authenticated by State and
defense counsel and approved by the presiding magistrate may be
used to preserve the testimony of witnesses.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.