TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 16.22. EARLY IDENTIFICATION OF DEFENDANT SUSPECTED OF
HAVING MENTAL ILLNESS OR MENTAL RETARDATION. (a)(1) Not later
than 72 hours after receiving credible information that may
establish reasonable cause to believe that a defendant committed
to the sheriff's custody has a mental illness or is a person with
mental retardation, including observation of the defendant's
behavior immediately before, during, and after the defendant's
arrest and the results of any previous assessment of the
defendant, the sheriff shall provide written or electronic notice
of the information to the magistrate. On a determination that
there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant has a
mental illness or is a person with mental retardation, the
magistrate, except as provided by Subdivision (2), shall order
the local mental health or mental retardation authority or
another qualified mental health or mental retardation expert to:
(A) collect information regarding whether the defendant has a
mental illness as defined by Section 571.003, Health and Safety
Code, or is a person with mental retardation as defined by
Section 591.003, Health and Safety Code, including information
obtained from any previous assessment of the defendant; and
(B) provide to the magistrate a written assessment of the
information collected under Paragraph (A).
(2) The magistrate is not required to order the collection of
information under Subdivision (1) if the defendant in the year
preceding the defendant's applicable date of arrest has been
determined to have a mental illness or to be a person with mental
retardation by the local mental health or mental retardation
authority or another mental health or mental retardation expert
described by Subdivision (1). A court that elects to use the
results of that previous determination may proceed under
Subsection (c).
(3) If the defendant fails or refuses to submit to the
collection of information regarding the defendant as required
under Subdivision (1), the magistrate may order the defendant to
submit to an examination in a mental health facility determined
to be appropriate by the local mental health or mental
retardation authority for a reasonable period not to exceed 21
days. The magistrate may order a defendant to a facility
operated by the Department of State Health Services or the
Department of Aging and Disability Services for examination only
on request of the local mental health or mental retardation
authority and with the consent of the head of the facility. If a
defendant who has been ordered to a facility operated by the
Department of State Health Services or the Department of Aging
and Disability Services for examination remains in the facility
for a period exceeding 21 days, the head of that facility shall
cause the defendant to be immediately transported to the
committing court and placed in the custody of the sheriff of the
county in which the committing court is located. That county
shall reimburse the facility for the mileage and per diem
expenses of the personnel required to transport the defendant
* * *
(1) resume criminal proceedings against the defendant, including
any appropriate proceedings related to the defendant's release on
personal bond under Article 17.032;
(2) resume or initiate competency proceedings, if required, as
provided by Chapter 46B or other proceedings affecting the
defendant's receipt of appropriate court-ordered mental health or
mental retardation services, including proceedings related to the
defendant's receipt of outpatient mental health services under
Section 574.034, Health and Safety Code; or
(3) consider the written assessment during the punishment phase
after a conviction of the offense for which the defendant was
arrested, as part of a presentence investigation report, or in
connection with the impositions of conditions following placement
on community supervision, including deferred adjudication
community supervision.
(d) This article does not prevent the applicable court from,
before, during, or after the collection of information regarding
the defendant as described by this article:
(1) releasing a mentally ill or mentally retarded defendant from
custody on personal or surety bond; or
(2) ordering an examination regarding the defendant's competency
to stand trial.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 3.05, eff. Sept. 1,
1994. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 312, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 828, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2001; Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35,
Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2004; Subsec. (c)(2) amended by Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1307, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1228, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
> Criminal
> Civil (District)
> Enforcement of Judgement
> Subpoena