TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 17A.01. APPLICATION AND DEFINITIONS. (a) This chapter sets
out some of the procedural rules applicable to the criminal
responsibility of corporations and associations. Where not in
conflict with this chapter, the other chapters of this code apply
to corporations and associations.
(b) In this code, unless the context requires a different
definition:
(1) "Agent" means a director, officer, employee, or other person
authorized to act in behalf of a corporation or association.
(2) "Association" means a government or governmental subdivision
or agency, trust, partnership, or two or more persons having a
joint or common economic interest.
(3) "High managerial agent" means:
(A) an officer of a corporation or association;
(B) a partner in a partnership; or
(C) an agent of a corporation or association who has duties of
such responsibility that his conduct may reasonably be assumed to
represent the policy of the corporation or association.
(4) "Person," "he," and "him" include corporation and
association.
Added by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 979, ch. 399, Sec. 2(D), eff.
Jan. 1, 1974.