CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 17A.05. SERVICE ON ASSOCIATION. (a) Except as provided in
Paragraph (b) of this article, a peace officer shall serve a
summons on an association by personally delivering a copy of it:
(1) to a high managerial agent at any place where business of the
association is regularly conducted; or
(2) if the peace officer certifies on the return that he
diligently but unsuccessfully attempted to serve a high
managerial agent, to any employee of suitable age and discretion
at any place where business of the association is regularly
conducted; or
(3) if the peace officer certifies on the return that he
diligently but unsuccessfully attempted to serve a high
managerial agent, or employee of suitable age and discretion, to
any member of the association.
(b) The method of service on an association regulated under the
Insurance Code is governed by that code.
Added by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 981, ch. 399, Sec. 2(D), eff.
Jan. 1, 1974.