CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 2.15. PERSON REFUSING TO AID. The peace officer who has
summoned any person to assist him in performing any duty shall
report such person, if he refuse to obey, to the proper district
or county attorney, in order that he may be prosecuted for the
offense.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.