CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 2.08. DISQUALIFIED. District and county attorneys shall not
be of counsel adversely to the State in any case, in any court,
nor shall they, after they cease to be such officers, be of
counsel adversely to the State in any case in which they have
been of counsel for the State.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.