CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 2.13. DUTIES AND POWERS. (a) It is the duty of every peace
officer to preserve the peace within the officer's jurisdiction.
To effect this purpose, the officer shall use all lawful means.
(b) The officer shall:
(1) in every case authorized by the provisions of this Code,
interfere without warrant to prevent or suppress crime;
(2) execute all lawful process issued to the officer by any
magistrate or court;
(3) give notice to some magistrate of all offenses committed
within the officer's jurisdiction, where the officer has good
reason to believe there has been a violation of the penal law;
and
(4) arrest offenders without warrant in every case where the
officer is authorized by law, in order that they may be taken
before the proper magistrate or court and be tried.
(c) It is the duty of every officer to take possession of a child
under Article 63.009(g).
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Subsec. (c) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec.
5.0005, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.