CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 2.18. CUSTODY OF PRISONERS. When a prisoner is committed to
jail by warrant from a magistrate or court, he shall be placed in
jail by the sheriff. It is a violation of duty on the part of any
sheriff to permit a defendant so committed to remain out of jail,
except that he may, when a defendant is committed for want of
bail, or when he arrests in a bailable case, give the person
arrested a reasonable time to procure bail; but he shall so guard
the accused as to prevent escape.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.