CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 2.01. DUTIES OF DISTRICT ATTORNEYS. Each district attorney
shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district
courts of his district and in appeals therefrom, except in cases
where he has been, before his election, employed adversely. When
any criminal proceeding is had before an examining court in his
district or before a judge upon habeas corpus, and he is notified
of the same, and is at the time within his district, he shall
represent the State therein, unless prevented by other official
duties. It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting
attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but
to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or
secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the
accused.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 801, ch. 291, Sec. 98, eff.
Sept. 1, 1981.