CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 2.132. LAW ENFORCEMENT POLICY ON RACIAL PROFILING. (a) In
this article:
(1) "Law enforcement agency" means an agency of the state, or of
a county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the
state, that employs peace officers who make motor vehicle stops
in the routine performance of the officers' official duties.
(2) "Motor vehicle stop" means an occasion in which a peace
officer stops a motor vehicle for an alleged violation of a law
or ordinance.
(3) "Race or ethnicity" means of a particular descent, including
Caucasian, African, Hispanic, Asian, Native American, or Middle
Eastern descent.
(b) Each law enforcement agency in this state shall adopt a
detailed written policy on racial profiling. The policy must:
(1) clearly define acts constituting racial profiling;
(2) strictly prohibit peace officers employed by the agency from
engaging in racial profiling;
(3) implement a process by which an individual may file a
complaint with the agency if the individual believes that a peace
officer employed by the agency has engaged in racial profiling
with respect to the individual;
(4) provide public education relating to the agency's complaint
process;
(5) require appropriate corrective action to be taken against a
peace officer employed by the agency who, after an investigation,
is shown to have engaged in racial profiling in violation of the
agency's policy adopted under this article;
(6) require collection of information relating to motor vehicle
stops in which a citation is issued and to arrests made as a
result of those stops, including information relating to:
(A) the race or ethnicity of the individual detained;
(B) whether a search was conducted and, if so, whether the
individual detained consented to the search; and
(C) whether the peace officer knew the race or ethnicity of the
individual detained before detaining that individual; and
(7) require the chief administrator of the agency, regardless of
whether the administrator is elected, employed, or appointed, to
submit an annual report of the information collected under
Subdivision (6) to:
(A) the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and
Education; and
(B) the governing body of each county or municipality served by
the agency, if the agency is an agency of a county, municipality,
or other political subdivision of the state.
(c) The data collected as a result of the reporting requirements
of this article shall not constitute prima facie evidence of
racial profiling.
(d) On adoption of a policy under Subsection (b), a law
enforcement agency shall examine the feasibility of installing
video camera and transmitter-activated equipment in each agency
law enforcement motor vehicle regularly used to make motor
vehicle stops and transmitter-activated equipment in each agency
law enforcement motorcycle regularly used to make motor vehicle
stops. If a law enforcement agency installs video or audio
equipment as provided by this subsection, the policy adopted by
the agency under Subsection (b) must include standards for
reviewing video and audio documentation.
(e) A report required under Subsection (b)(7) may not include
identifying information about a peace officer who makes a motor
vehicle stop or about an individual who is stopped or arrested by
a peace officer. This subsection does not affect the collection
of information as required by a policy under Subsection (b)(6).
(f) On the commencement of an investigation by a law enforcement
agency of a complaint described by Subsection (b)(3) in which a
video or audio recording of the occurrence on which the complaint
is based was made, the agency shall promptly provide a copy of
the recording to the peace officer who is the subject of the
complaint on written request by the officer.
(g) On a finding by the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer
Standards and Education that the chief administrator of a law
enforcement agency intentionally failed to submit a report
required under Subsection (b)(7), the commission shall begin
disciplinary procedures against the chief administrator.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 947, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1172, Sec. 25, eff. September 1, 2009.