CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 2.02. DUTIES OF COUNTY ATTORNEYS. The county attorney shall
attend the terms of court in his county below the grade of
district court, and shall represent the State in all criminal
cases under examination or prosecution in said county; and in the
absence of the district attorney he shall represent the State
alone and, when requested, shall aid the district attorney in the
prosecution of any case in behalf of the State in the district
court. He shall represent the State in cases he has prosecuted
which are appealed.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 801, ch. 291, Sec. 99, eff.
Sept. 1, 1981.