CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 2.16. NEGLECTING TO EXECUTE PROCESS. If any sheriff or
other officer shall wilfully refuse or fail from neglect to
execute any summons, subpoena or attachment for a witness, or any
other legal process which it is made his duty by law to execute,
he shall be liable to a fine for contempt not less than ten nor
more than two hundred dollars, at the discretion of the court.
The payment of such fine shall be enforced in the same manner as
fines for contempt in civil cases.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.