CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 2.14. MAY SUMMON AID. Whenever a peace officer meets with
resistance in discharging any duty imposed upon him by law, he
shall summon a sufficient number of citizens of his county to
overcome the resistance; and all persons summoned are bound to
obey.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.