CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 2.05. WHEN COMPLAINT IS MADE. If the offense be a
misdemeanor, the attorney shall forthwith prepare an information
based upon such complaint and file the same in the court having
jurisdiction; provided, that in counties having no county
attorney, misdemeanor cases may be tried upon complaint alone,
without an information, provided, however, in counties having one
or more criminal district courts an information must be filed in
each misdemeanor case. If the offense be a felony, he shall
forthwith file the complaint with a magistrate of the county.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.