CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 2.135. PARTIAL EXEMPTION FOR AGENCIES USING VIDEO AND AUDIO
EQUIPMENT. (a) A peace officer is exempt from the reporting
requirement under Article 2.133 and the chief administrator of a
law enforcement agency, regardless of whether the administrator
is elected, employed, or appointed, is exempt from the
compilation, analysis, and reporting requirements under Article
2.134 if:
(1) during the calendar year preceding the date that a report
under Article 2.134 is required to be submitted:
(A) each law enforcement motor vehicle regularly used by an
officer employed by the agency to make motor vehicle stops is
equipped with video camera and transmitter-activated equipment
and each law enforcement motorcycle regularly used to make motor
vehicle stops is equipped with transmitter-activated equipment;
and
(B) each motor vehicle stop made by an officer employed by the
agency that is capable of being recorded by video and audio or
audio equipment, as appropriate, is recorded by using the
equipment; or
(2) the governing body of the county or municipality served by
the law enforcement agency, in conjunction with the law
enforcement agency, certifies to the Department of Public Safety,
not later than the date specified by rule by the department, that
the law enforcement agency needs funds or video and audio
equipment for the purpose of installing video and audio equipment
as described by Subsection (a)(1)(A) and the agency does not
receive from the state funds or video and audio equipment
sufficient, as determined by the department, for the agency to
accomplish that purpose.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, a law
enforcement agency that is exempt from the requirements under
Article 2.134 shall retain the video and audio or audio
documentation of each motor vehicle stop for at least 90 days
after the date of the stop. If a complaint is filed with the law
enforcement agency alleging that a peace officer employed by the
agency has engaged in racial profiling with respect to a motor
vehicle stop, the agency shall retain the video and audio or
audio record of the stop until final disposition of the
complaint.
(c) This article does not affect the collection or reporting
requirements under Article 2.132.
(d) In this article, "motor vehicle stop" has the meaning
assigned by Article 2.132(a).
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 947, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1172, Sec. 28, eff. September 1, 2009.