CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 2.10. DUTY OF MAGISTRATES. It is the duty of every
magistrate to preserve the peace within his jurisdiction by the
use of all lawful means; to issue all process intended to aid in
preventing and suppressing crime; to cause the arrest of
offenders by the use of lawful means in order that they may be
brought to punishment.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.