CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 2.125. SPECIAL RANGERS OF TEXAS AND SOUTHWESTERN CATTLE
RAISERS ASSOCIATION. (a) The director of the Department of
Public Safety may appoint up to 50 special rangers who are
employed by the Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association
to aid law enforcement agencies in the investigation of the theft
of livestock or related property.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) of this article, a
special ranger may make arrests and exercise all authority given
peace officers under this code when necessary to prevent or abate
the commission of an offense involving livestock or related
property.
(c) A special ranger may not issue a traffic citation for a
violation of Chapter 521, Transportation Code, or Subtitle C,
Title 7, Transportation Code.
(d) A special ranger is not entitled to state benefits normally
provided by the state to a peace officer.
(e) A person may not serve as a special ranger unless:
(1) the Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association
submits the person's application for appointment and
certification as a special ranger to the director of the
Department of Public Safety and to the executive director of the
Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education;
(2) the director of the department issues the person a
certificate of authority to act as a special ranger;
(3) the executive director of the commission determines that the
person meets minimum standards required of peace officers by the
commission relating to competence, reliability, education,
training, morality, and physical and mental health and issues the
person a license as a special ranger; and
(4) the person has met all standards for certification as a
peace officer by the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer
Standards and Education.
(f) For good cause, the director of the department may revoke a
certificate of authority issued under this article and the
executive director of the commission may revoke a license issued
under this article. Termination of employment with the
association, or the revocation of a special ranger license, shall
constitute an automatic revocation of a certificate of authority
to act as a special ranger.
(g) The Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association is
liable for any act or omission by a person serving as a special
ranger for the association that is within the person's scope of
employment. Neither the state nor any political subdivision or
agency of the state shall be liable for any act or omission by a
person appointed as a special ranger. All expenses incurred by
the granting or revocation of a certificate of authority to act
as a special ranger shall be paid by the association.
(h) The director of the department and the executive director of
the commission shall have the authority to promulgate rules
necessary for the effective administration and performance of the
duties and responsibilities delegated to them by this article.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
209, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.