CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 2.122. SPECIAL INVESTIGATORS. (a) The following named
criminal investigators of the United States shall not be deemed
peace officers, but shall have the powers of arrest, search and
seizure as to felony offenses only under the laws of the State of
Texas:
(1) Special Agents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
(2) Special Agents of the Secret Service;
(3) Special Agents of the United States Immigration and Customs
Enforcement;
(4) Special Agents of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms;
(5) Special Agents of Federal Drug Enforcement Agency;
(6) Inspectors of the United States Postal Service;
(7) Special Agents of the Criminal Investigation Division and
Inspectors of the Internal Security Division of the Internal
Revenue Service;
(8) Civilian Special Agents of the United States Naval
Investigative Service;
(9) Marshals and Deputy Marshals of the United States Marshals
Service;
(10) Special Agents of the United States Citizenship and
Immigration Services; and
(11) Special Agents of the United States Department of State,
Bureau of Diplomatic Security.
(b) A person designated as a special policeman by the Federal
Protective Services division of the General Services
Administration under 40 U.S.C. Section 318 or 318d is not a peace
officer but has the powers of arrest and search and seizure as to
any offense under the laws of this state.
(c) A Customs and Border Protection Officer of the United States
Customs and Border Protection or a Border Patrol agent,
immigration enforcement agent, or deportation officer of the
Department of Homeland Security is not a peace officer under the
laws of this state but, on the premises of a port facility
designated by the commissioner of the United States Customs and
Border Protection as a port of entry for arrival in the United
States by land transportation from the United Mexican States into
the State of Texas or at a permanent established border patrol
traffic check point, has the authority to detain a person pending
transfer without unnecessary delay to a peace officer if the
agent or officer has probable cause to believe that the person
has engaged in conduct that is a violation of Section 49.02,
49.04, 49.07, or 49.08, Penal Code, regardless of whether the
violation may be disposed of in a criminal proceeding or a
juvenile justice proceeding.
(d) A commissioned law enforcement officer of the National Park
Service is not a peace officer under the laws of this state,
except that the officer has the powers of arrest, search, and
seizure as to any offense under the laws of this state committed
within the boundaries of a national park or national recreation
area. In this subsection, "national park or national recreation
area" means a national park or national recreation area included
in the National Park System as defined by 16 U.S.C. Section
1c(a).
(e) A Special Agent or Law Enforcement Officer of the United
States Forest Service is not a peace officer under the laws of
this state, except that the agent or officer has the powers of
arrest, search, and seizure as to any offense under the laws of
this state committed within the National Forest System. In this
subsection, "National Forest System" has the meaning assigned by
16 U.S.C. Section 1609.
(f) Security personnel working at a commercial nuclear power
plant, including contract security personnel, trained and
qualified under a security plan approved by the United States
Nuclear Regulatory Commission, are not peace officers under the
laws of this state, except that such personnel have the powers of
arrest, search, and seizure, including the powers under Section
9.51, Penal Code, while in the performance of their duties on the
premises of a commercial nuclear power plant site or under
agreements entered into with local law enforcement regarding
areas surrounding the plant site.
(g) In addition to the powers of arrest, search, and seizure
under Subsection (a), a Special Agent of the Secret Service
protecting a person described by 18 U.S.C. Section 3056(a) or
investigating a threat against a person described by 18 U.S.C.
Section 3056(a) has the powers of arrest, search, and seizure as
to:
(1) misdemeanor offenses under the laws of this state; and
(2) any criminal offense under federal law.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 543, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1985. Renumbered from art. 2.121 and amended by Acts 1987, 70th
Leg., ch. 503, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg.,
ch. 854, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st
Leg., ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg.,
ch. 927, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 1993; Subsec. (a) amended by Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 717, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 1997; Subsec. (c)
added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 290, Sec. 1, eff. May 26,
1997; Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 197, Sec.
1, eff. May 24, 1999; Subsec. (c) amended by Acts 1999, 76th
Leg., ch. 863, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1999; Subsec. (d) added by
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 197, Sec. 1, eff. May 24, 1999; added
by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 628, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1999;
Subsec. (e) relettered from subsec. (d) by Acts 2001, 77th Leg.,
ch. 1420, Sec. 21.001(7), eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Subsec. (f) added
by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1237, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1337, Sec. 5, eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
732, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.