CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 20.22. PRESENTMENT ENTERED OF RECORD. The fact of a
presentment of indictment by a grand jury shall be entered upon
the record of the court, if the defendant is in custody or under
bond, noting briefly the style of the criminal action and the
file number of the indictment and the defendant's name. If the
defendant is not in custody or under bond at the time of the
presentment of indictment, the entry in the record of the court
relating to said indictment shall be delayed until such time as
the capias is served and the defendant is placed in custody or
under bond.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1033, ch. 463, Sec. 2, eff.
June 7, 1979; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 580, Sec. 3, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
628, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.