CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 20.04. ATTORNEY MAY EXAMINE WITNESSES. The attorney
representing the State may examine the witnesses before the grand
jury and shall advise as to the proper mode of interrogating
them. No person other than the attorney representing the State or
a grand juror may question a witness before the grand jury. No
person may address the grand jury about a matter before the grand
jury other than the attorney representing the State, a witness,
or the accused or suspected person or the attorney for the
accused or suspected person if approved by the State's attorney.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1065, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.