CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 20.011. WHO MAY BE PRESENT IN GRAND JURY ROOM. (a) Only the
following persons may be present in a grand jury room while the
grand jury is conducting proceedings:
(1) grand jurors;
(2) bailiffs;
(3) the attorney representing the state;
(4) witnesses while being examined or when necessary to assist
the attorney representing the state in examining other witnesses
or presenting evidence to the grand jury;
(5) interpreters, if necessary; and
(6) a stenographer or person operating an electronic recording
device, as provided by Article 20.012.
(b) Only a grand juror may be in a grand jury room while the
grand jury is deliberating.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1011, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.