CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 20.16. OATHS TO WITNESSES. (a) The following oath shall
be administered by the foreman, or under the foreman's direction,
to each witness before being interrogated: "You solemnly swear
that you will not reveal, by your words or conduct, and will keep
secret any matter about which you may be interrogated or that you
have observed during the proceedings of the grand jury, and that
you will answer truthfully the questions asked of you by the
grand jury, or under its direction, so help you God."
(b) A witness who reveals any matter about which the witness is
interrogated or that the witness has observed during the
proceedings of the grand jury, other than when required to give
evidence thereof in due course, shall be liable to a fine as for
contempt of court, not exceeding $500, and to imprisonment not
exceeding six months.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1973, 63rd Leg., p. 968, ch. 399, Sec. 2(A), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
28, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.