CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 20.09. DUTIES OF GRAND JURY. The grand jury shall inquire
into all offenses liable to indictment of which any member may
have knowledge, or of which they shall be informed by the
attorney representing the State, or any other credible person.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.