CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 20.21. INDICTMENT PRESENTED. When the indictment is ready
to be presented, the grand jury shall through their foreman,
deliver the indictment to the judge or clerk of the court. At
least nine members of the grand jury must be present on such
occasion.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1033, ch. 463, Sec. 1, eff.
June 7, 1979.