CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 21.15. MUST ALLEGE ACTS OF RECKLESSNESS OR CRIMINAL
NEGLIGENCE. Whenever recklessness or criminal negligence enters
into or is a part or element of any offense, or it is charged
that the accused acted recklessly or with criminal negligence in
the commission of an offense, the complaint, information, or
indictment in order to be sufficient in any such case must
allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to
constitute recklessness or criminal negligence, and in no event
shall it be sufficient to allege merely that the accused, in
committing the offense, acted recklessly or with criminal
negligence.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 968, ch. 399, Sec. 2(A), eff.
Jan. 1, 1974.