CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 21.04. THE CERTAINTY REQUIRED. The certainty required in an
indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the
judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for
the same offense.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.