TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 21.26. ORDER TRANSFERRING CASES. Upon the filing of an
indictment in the district court which charges an offense over
which such court has no jurisdiction, the judge of such court
shall make an order transferring the same to such inferior court
as may have jurisdiction, stating in such order the cause
transferred and to what court transferred.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.