TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 21.17. FOLLOWING STATUTORY WORDS. Words used in a statute
to define an offense need not be strictly pursued in the
indictment; it is sufficient to use other words conveying the
same meaning, or which include the sense of the statutory words.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.