CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 21.11. CERTAINTY; WHAT SUFFICIENT. An indictment shall be
deemed sufficient which charges the commission of the offense in
ordinary and concise language in such a manner as to enable a
person of common understanding to know what is meant, and with
that degree of certainty that will give the defendant notice of
the particular offense with which he is charged, and enable the
court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment; and in no
case are the words "force and arms" or "contrary to the form of
the statute" necessary.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.