CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 21.09. DESCRIPTION OF PROPERTY. If known, personal property
alleged in an indictment shall be identified by name, kind,
number, and ownership. When such is unknown, that fact shall be
stated, and a general classification, describing and identifying
the property as near as may be, shall suffice. If the property be
real estate, its general locality in the county, and the name of
the owner, occupant or claimant thereof, shall be a sufficient
description of the same.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 909, ch. 341, Sec. 2, eff.
June 19, 1975.