TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 21.01. "INDICTMENT". An "indictment" is the written
statement of a grand jury accusing a person therein named of some
act or omission which, by law, is declared to be an offense.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.