TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 21.21. REQUISITES OF AN INFORMATION. An information is
sufficient if it has the following requisites:
1. It shall commence, "In the name and by authority of the State
of Texas";
2. That it appear to have been presented in a court having
jurisdiction of the offense set forth;
3. That it appear to have been presented by the proper officer;
4. That it contain the name of the accused, or state that his
name is unknown and give a reasonably accurate description of
him;
5. It must appear that the place where the offense is charged to
have been committed is within the jurisdiction of the court where
the information is filed;
6. That the time mentioned be some date anterior to the filing of
the information, and that the offense does not appear to be
barred by limitation;
7. That the offense be set forth in plain and intelligible words;
8. That it conclude, "Against the peace and dignity of the
State"; and
9. It must be signed by the district or county attorney,
officially.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.