CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 21.12. SPECIAL AND GENERAL TERMS. When a statute defining
any offense uses special or particular terms, indictment on it
may use the general term which, in common language, embraces the
special term. To charge an unlawful sale, it is necessary to name
the purchaser.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.