CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 21.19. DEFECTS OF FORM. An indictment shall not be held
insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings
thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does
not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.