CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 21.08. ALLEGATION OF OWNERSHIP. Where one person owns the
property, and another person has the possession of the same, the
ownership thereof may be alleged to be in either. Where property
is owned in common, or jointly, by two or more persons, the
ownership may be alleged to be in all or either of them. When the
property belongs to the estate of a deceased person, the
ownership may be alleged to be in the executor, administrator or
heirs of such deceased person, or in any one of such heirs. Where
the ownership of the property is unknown to the grand jury, it
shall be sufficient to allege that fact.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 1738, ch. 659, Sec. 16, eff.
Aug. 28, 1967.