TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 21.02. REQUISITES OF AN INDICTMENT. An indictment shall be
deemed sufficient if it has the following requisites:
1. It shall commence, "In the name and by authority of The State
of Texas".
2. It must appear that the same was presented in the district
court of the county where the grand jury is in session.
3. It must appear to be the act of a grand jury of the proper
county.
4. It must contain the name of the accused, or state that his
name is unknown and give a reasonably accurate description of
him.
5. It must show that the place where the offense was committed is
within the jurisdiction of the court in which the indictment is
presented.
6. The time mentioned must be some date anterior to the
presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the
prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation.
7. The offense must be set forth in plain and intelligible words.
8. The indictment must conclude, "Against the peace and dignity
of the State".
9. It shall be signed officially by the foreman of the grand
jury.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.