CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 21.31. TESTING FOR AIDS AND CERTAIN OTHER DISEASES. (a) A
person who is indicted for or who waives indictment for an
offense under Section 21.02, 21.11(a)(1), 22.011, or 22.021,
Penal Code, shall, at the direction of the court on the court's
own motion or on the request of the victim of the alleged
offense, undergo a standard diagnostic test approved by the
United States Food and Drug Administration for human
immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection and other sexually
transmitted diseases. If the person refuses to submit
voluntarily to the test, the court shall require the person to
submit to the test. On request of the victim of the alleged
offense, the court shall order the defendant to undergo the test
not later than 48 hours after an indictment for the offense is
presented against the defendant or the defendant waives
indictment. Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), the court
may require a defendant previously required under this article to
undergo a diagnostic test on indictment for an offense to undergo
a subsequent test only after conviction of the offense. A person
performing a test under this subsection shall make the test
results available to the local health authority, and the local
health authority shall be required to make the notification of
the test results to the victim of the alleged offense and to the
defendant.
(a-1) If the victim requests the testing of the defendant and a
law enforcement agency is unable to locate the defendant during
the 48-hour period allowed for that testing under Subsection (a),
the running of the 48-hour period is tolled until the law
enforcement agency locates the defendant and the defendant is
present in the jurisdiction.
(b) The court shall order a person who is charged with an
offense under Section 22.11, Penal Code, to undergo in the manner
provided by Subsection (a) a diagnostic test designed to show or
help show whether the person has HIV, hepatitis A, hepatitis B,
tuberculosis, or any other disease designated as a reportable
disease under Section 81.048, Health and Safety Code. The person
charged with the offense shall pay the costs of testing under
this subsection.
(b-1) If the results of a diagnostic test conducted under
Subsection (a) or (b) are positive for HIV, the court shall order
the defendant to undergo any necessary additional testing within
a reasonable time after the test results are released.
(c) The state may not use the fact that a test was performed on
a person under Subsection (a) or use the results of a test
conducted under Subsection (a) in any criminal proceeding arising
out of the alleged offense.
(d) Testing under this article shall be conducted in accordance
with written infectious disease control protocols adopted by the
Texas Board of Health that clearly establish procedural
guidelines that provide criteria for testing and that respect the
rights of the person accused and any victim of the alleged
offense.
(e) This article does not permit a court to release a test
result to anyone other than those authorized by law, and the
provisions of Section 81.103(d), Health and Safety Code, may not
be construed to allow that disclosure.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 55, Sec. 3, eff. Oct. 20,
1987.
Subsec. (c) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 284(7),
eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg.,
ch. 811, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
543, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
593, Sec. 3.12, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
418, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.