TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 21.05. PARTICULAR INTENT; INTENT TO DEFRAUD. Where a
particular intent is a material fact in the description of the
offense, it must be stated in the indictment; but in any case
where an intent to defraud is required to constitute an offense,
it shall be sufficient to allege an intent to defraud, without
naming therein the particular person intended to be defrauded.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.