TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 21.06. ALLEGATION OF VENUE. When the offense may be
prosecuted in either of two or more counties, the indictment may
allege the offense to have been committed in the county where the
same is prosecuted, or in any county or place where the offense
was actually committed.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.