CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 21.20. "INFORMATION". An "Information" is a written
statement filed and presented in behalf of the State by the
district or county attorney, charging the defendant with an
offense which may by law be so prosecuted.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.