CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 21.28. DUTY ON TRANSFER. The clerk of the court, without
delay, shall deliver the indictments in all cases transferred,
together with all the papers relating to each case, to the proper
court or justice, as directed in the order of transfer; and shall
accompany each case with a certified copy of all the proceedings
taken therein in the district court, and with a bill of the costs
that have accrued therein in the district court. The said costs
shall be taxed in the court in which said cause is tried, in the
event of a conviction.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.