TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 21.18. MATTERS OF JUDICIAL NOTICE. Presumptions of law and
matters of which judicial notice is taken (among which are
included the authority and duties of all officers elected or
appointed under the General Laws of this State) need not be
stated in an indictment.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.