TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 21.22. INFORMATION BASED UPON COMPLAINT. No information
shall be presented until affidavit has been made by some credible
person charging the defendant with an offense. The affidavit
shall be filed with the information. It may be sworn to before
the district or county attorney who, for that purpose, shall have
power to administer the oath, or it may be made before any
officer authorized by law to administer oaths.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.