TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 21.24. JOINDER OF CERTAIN OFFENSES. (a) Two or more
offenses may be joined in a single indictment, information, or
complaint, with each offense stated in a separate count, if the
offenses arise out of the same criminal episode, as defined in
Chapter 3 of the Penal Code.
(b) A count may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the
same offense as necessary, but no paragraph may charge more than
one offense.
(c) A count is sufficient if any one of its paragraphs is
sufficient. An indictment, information, or complaint is
sufficient if any one of its counts is sufficient.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 968, ch. 399, Sec. 2(A), eff.
Jan. 1, 1974.