TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 21.07. ALLEGATION OF NAME. In alleging the name of the
defendant, or of any other person necessary to be stated in the
indictment, it shall be sufficient to state one or more of the
initials of the given name and the surname. When a person is
known by two or more names, it shall be sufficient to state
either name. When the name of the person is unknown to the grand
jury, that fact shall be stated, and if it be the accused, a
reasonably accurate description of him shall be given in the
indictment.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 830, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.