CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 23.13. WHO MAY ARREST UNDER CAPIAS. A capias may be
executed by any peace officer. In felony cases, the defendant
must be delivered immediately to the sheriff of the county where
the arrest is made together, with the writ under which he was
taken.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.