CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 23.07. CAPIAS DOES NOT LOSE ITS FORCE. A capias shall not
lose its force if not executed and returned at the time fixed in
the writ, but may be executed at any time afterward, and return
made. All proceedings under such capias shall be as valid as if
the same had been executed and returned within the time specified
in the writ.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.