CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 23.17. RETURN OF BAIL AND CAPIAS. When an arrest has been
made and a bail taken, such bond, together with the capias, shall
be returned forthwith to the proper court.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.