CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 23.01. DEFINITION OF A "CAPIAS". In this chapter, a
"capias" is a writ that is:
(1) issued by a judge of the court having jurisdiction of a case
after commitment or bail and before trial, or by a clerk at the
direction of the judge; and
(2) directed "To any peace officer of the State of Texas",
commanding the officer to arrest a person accused of an offense
and bring the arrested person before that court immediately or on
a day or at a term stated in the writ.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1263, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.