CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Sec. 4. (a) If a person in any State, which by its laws has made
provision for commanding persons within its borders to attend and
testify in criminal prosecutions, or grand jury investigations
commenced or about to commence, in this State, is a material
witness in a prosecution pending in a court of record in this
State, or in a grand jury investigation which has commenced or is
about to commence, a judge of such court may issue a certificate
under the seal of the court stating these facts and specifying
the number of days the witness will be required. Said certificate
may include a recommendation that the witness be taken into
immediate custody and delivered to an officer of this State to
assure his attendance in this State. This certificate shall be
presented to a judge of a court of record in the county in which
the witness is found.
(b) If the witness is summoned to attend and testify in this
State he shall be tendered the compensation for nonresident
witnesses authorized by Article 35.27 of this Code, together with
such additional compensation, if any, required by the other State
for compliance. A witness who has appeared in accordance with the
provisions of the summons shall not be required to remain within
this State a longer period of time than the period mentioned in
the certificate, unless otherwise ordered by the court. If such
witness, after coming into this State, fails without good cause
to attend and testify as directed in the summons, he shall be
punished in the manner provided for the punishment of any witness
who disobeys a summons issued from a court of record in this
State.
Exemption from arrest and service of process