CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 24.16. APPLICATION FOR OUT-COUNTY WITNESS. Where, in
misdemeanor cases in which confinement in jail is a permissible
punishment, or in felony cases, a witness resides out of the
county in which the prosecution is pending, the State or the
defendant shall be entitled, either in term-time or in vacation,
to a subpoena to compel the attendance of such witness on
application to the proper clerk or magistrate. Such application
shall be in the manner and form as provided in Article 24.03.
Witnesses in such misdemeanor cases shall be compensated in the
same manner as in felony cases. This Article shall not apply to
more than one character witness in a misdemeanor case.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.