CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 24.04. SERVICE AND RETURN OF SUBPOENA. (a) A subpoena is
served by:
(1) reading the subpoena in the hearing of the witness;
(2) delivering a copy of the subpoena to the witness;
(3) electronically transmitting a copy of the subpoena,
acknowledgment of receipt requested, to the last known electronic
address of the witness; or
(4) mailing a copy of the subpoena by certified mail, return
receipt requested, to the last known address of the witness
unless:
(A) the applicant for the subpoena requests in writing that the
subpoena not be served by certified mail; or
(B) the proceeding for which the witness is being subpoenaed is
set to begin within seven business days after the date the
subpoena would be mailed.
(b) The officer having the subpoena shall make due return
thereof, showing the time and manner of service, if served under
Subsection (a)(1) or (2) of this article, the acknowledgment of
receipt, if served under Subsection (a)(3) of this article, or
the return receipt, if served under Subsection (a)(4) of this
article. If the subpoena is not served, the officer shall show in
his return the cause of his failure to serve it. If receipt of an
electronically transmitted subpoena is not acknowledged within a
reasonable time or a mailed subpoena is returned undelivered, the
officer shall use due diligence to locate and serve the witness.
If the witness could not be found, the officer shall state the
diligence he has used to find him, and what information he has as
to the whereabouts of the witness.
(c) A subpoena served under Subsection (a)(3) of this article
must be accompanied by notice that an acknowledgment of receipt
of the subpoena must be made in a manner enabling verification of
the person acknowledging receipt.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 770, ch. 336, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 374, Sec. 1, eff. June 8,
1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 580, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.