CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 24.03. SUBPOENA AND APPLICATION THEREFOR. (a) Before the
clerk or his deputy shall be required or permitted to issue a
subpoena in any felony case pending in any district or criminal
district court of this State of which he is clerk or deputy, the
defendant or his attorney or the State's attorney shall make an
application in writing or by electronic means to such clerk for
each witness desired. Such application shall state the name of
each witness desired, the location and vocation, if known, and
that the testimony of said witness is material to the State or to
the defense. The application must be filed with the clerk and
placed with the papers in the cause or, if the application is
filed electronically, placed with any other electronic
information linked to the number of the cause. The application
must also be made available to both the State and the defendant.
Except as provided by Subsection (b), as far as is practical such
clerk shall include in one subpoena the names of all witnesses
for the State and for defendant, and such process shall show that
the witnesses are summoned for the State or for the defendant.
When a witness has been served with a subpoena, attached or
placed under bail at the instance of either party in a particular
case, such execution of process shall inure to the benefit of the
opposite party in such case in the event such opposite party
desires to use such witness on the trial of the case, provided
that when a witness has once been served with a subpoena, no
further subpoena shall be issued for said witness.
(b) If the defendant is a member of a combination as defined by
Section 71.01, Penal Code, the clerk shall issue for each witness
a subpoena that does not include a list of the names of all other
witnesses for the State or the defendant.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 10.01, eff. Sept.
1, 1993; Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 580,
Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch.
614, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 1999.