CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 27.14. PLEA OF GUILTY OR NOLO CONTENDERE IN MISDEMEANOR.
(a) A plea of "guilty" or a plea of "nolo contendere" in a
misdemeanor case may be made either by the defendant or his
counsel in open court; in such case, the defendant or his counsel
may waive a jury, and the punishment may be assessed by the court
either upon or without evidence, at the discretion of the court.
(b) A defendant charged with a misdemeanor for which the maximum
possible punishment is by fine only may, in lieu of the method
provided in Subsection (a) of this article, mail or deliver in
person to the court a plea of "guilty" or a plea of "nolo
contendere" and a waiver of jury trial. The defendant may also
request in writing that the court notify the defendant, at the
address stated in the request, of the amount of an appeal bond
that the court will approve. If the court receives a plea and
waiver before the time the defendant is scheduled to appear in
court, the court shall dispose of the case without requiring a
court appearance by the defendant. If the court receives a plea
and waiver after the time the defendant is scheduled to appear in
court but at least five business days before a scheduled trial
date, the court shall dispose of the case without requiring a
court appearance by the defendant. The court shall notify the
defendant either in person or by certified mail, return receipt
requested, of the amount of any fine assessed in the case and, if
requested by the defendant, the amount of an appeal bond that the
court will approve. The defendant shall pay any fine assessed or
give an appeal bond in the amount stated in the notice before the
31st day after receiving the notice.
(c) In a misdemeanor case for which the maximum possible
punishment is by fine only, payment of a fine or an amount
accepted by the court constitutes a finding of guilty in open
court as though a plea of nolo contendere had been entered by the
defendant and constitutes a waiver of a jury trial in writing.
(d) If written notice of an offense for which maximum possible
punishment is by fine only or of a violation relating to the
manner, time, and place of parking has been prepared, delivered,
and filed with the court and a legible duplicate copy has been
given to the defendant, the written notice serves as a complaint
to which the defendant may plead "guilty," "not guilty," or "nolo
contendere." If the defendant pleads "not guilty" to the offense
or fails to appear based on the written notice, a complaint shall
be filed that conforms to the requirements of Chapter 45 of this
code, and that complaint serves as an original complaint. A
defendant may waive the filing of a sworn complaint and elect
that the prosecution proceed on the written notice of the charged
offense if the defendant agrees in writing with the prosecution,
signs the agreement, and files it with the court.
(e)(1) Before accepting a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo
contendere by a defendant charged with a misdemeanor involving
family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the
court shall admonish the defendant by using the following
statement:
"If you are convicted of a misdemeanor offense involving violence
where you are or were a spouse, intimate partner, parent, or
guardian of the victim or are or were involved in another,
similar relationship with the victim, it may be unlawful for you
to possess or purchase a firearm, including a handgun or long
gun, or ammunition, pursuant to federal law under 18 U.S.C.
Section 922(g)(9) or Section 46.04(b), Texas Penal Code. If you
have any questions whether these laws make it illegal for you to
possess or purchase a firearm, you should consult an attorney."
(2) The court may provide the admonishment under Subdivision (1)
orally or in writing, except that if the defendant is charged
with a misdemeanor punishable by fine only, the statement printed
on a citation issued under Article 14.06(b) may serve as the
court admonishment required by this subsection.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 1738, ch. 659, Sec. 18, eff.
Aug. 28, 1967; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2143, ch. 858, Sec. 1,
eff. June 16, 1977; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 450, ch. 207, Sec.
1, eff. Sept. 1, 1979; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1257, ch. 273,
Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 87, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Subsecs. (b) to (d) amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 76, Sec.
1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Subsec. (c) amended by Acts 2001, 77th
Leg., ch. 285, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
473, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1121, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1379, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.