CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 27.01. INDICTMENT OR INFORMATION. The primary pleading in a
criminal action on the part of the State is the indictment or
information.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.