CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 27.07. SPECIAL PLEA TRIED. All issues of fact presented by
a special plea shall be tried by the trier of the facts on the
trial on the merits.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.