CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 27.03. MOTION TO SET ASIDE INDICTMENT. In addition to any
other grounds authorized by law, a motion to set aside an
indictment or information may be based on the following:
1. That it appears by the records of the court that the
indictment was not found by at least nine grand jurors, or that
the information was not based upon a valid complaint;
2. That some person not authorized by law was present when the
grand jury was deliberating upon the accusation against the
defendant, or was voting upon the same; and
3. That the grand jury was illegally impaneled; provided,
however, in order to raise such question on motion to set aside
the indictment, the defendant must show that he did not have an
opportunity to challenge the array at the time the grand jury was
impaneled.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.