CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 27.19. PLEA BY CERTAIN DEFENDANTS. (a) Notwithstanding
any other provision of this code, a court shall accept a plea of
guilty or nolo contendere from a defendant who is confined in a
penal institution if the plea is made:
(1) in accordance with the procedure established by Article
27.18; or
(2) in writing before the appropriate court having jurisdiction
in the county in which the penal institution is located, provided
that:
(A) the defendant is notified by the court of original
jurisdiction of the right to counsel and the procedures for
requesting appointment of counsel, and is provided a reasonable
opportunity to request a court-appointed lawyer;
(B) if the defendant elects to proceed without counsel, the
defendant must waive the right to counsel in accordance with
Article 1.051;
(C) the defendant must waive the right to be present at the
taking of the plea or to have counsel present, if the defendant
has counsel; and
(D) if the defendant is charged with a felony, judgment and
sentence are rendered in accordance with the conditions and the
procedure established by Article 42.14(b).
(b) In this article, "penal institution" has the meaning
assigned by Section 1.07, Penal Code.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
291, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.