CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 27.08. EXCEPTION TO SUBSTANCE OF INDICTMENT. There is no
exception to the substance of an indictment or information
except:
1. That it does not appear therefrom that an offense against the
law was committed by the defendant;
2. That it appears from the face thereof that a prosecution for
the offense is barred by a lapse of time, or that the offense was
committed after the finding of the indictment;
3. That it contains matter which is a legal defense or bar to the
prosecution; and
4. That it shows upon its face that the court trying the case has
no jurisdiction thereof.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.