CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 27.02. DEFENDANT'S PLEADINGS. The pleadings and motions of
the defendant shall be:
(1) A motion to set aside or an exception to an indictment or
information for some matter of form or substance;
(2) A special plea as provided in Article 27.05 of this code;
(3) A plea of guilty;
(4) A plea of not guilty;
(5) A plea of nolo contendere, the legal effect of which shall be
the same as that of a plea of guilty, except that such plea may
not be used against the defendant as an admission in any civil
suit based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal
prosecution is based;
(6) An application for probation, if any;
(7) An election, if any, to have the jury assess the punishment
if he is found guilty; and
(8) Any other motions or pleadings that are by law permitted to
be filed.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 1738, ch. 659, Sec. 17, eff.
Aug. 28, 1967; Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 968, ch. 399, Sec. 2(A),
eff. Jan. 1, 1974.