CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 27.04. MOTION TRIED BY JUDGE. An issue of fact arising upon
a motion to set aside an indictment or information shall be tried
by the judge without a jury.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.