CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 27.05. DEFENDANT'S SPECIAL PLEA. A defendant's only special
plea is that he has already been prosecuted for the same or a
different offense arising out of the same criminal episode that
was or should have been consolidated into one trial, and that the
former prosecution:
(1) resulted in acquittal;
(2) resulted in conviction;
(3) was improperly terminated; or
(4) was terminated by a final order or judgment for the defendant
that has not been reversed, set aside, or vacated and that
necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact
that must be established to secure conviction in the subsequent
prosecution.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 969, ch. 399, Sec. 2(A), eff.
Jan. 1, 1974.