CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 27.11. TEN DAYS ALLOWED FOR FILING PLEADINGS. In all cases
the defendant shall be allowed ten entire days, exclusive of all
fractions of a day after his arrest, and during the term of the
court, to file written pleadings.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.