CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 27.09. EXCEPTION TO FORM OF INDICTMENT. Exceptions to the
form of an indictment or information may be taken for the
following causes only:
1. That it does not appear to have been presented in the proper
court as required by law;
2. The want of any requisite prescribed by Articles 21.02 and
21.21.
3. That it was not returned by a lawfully chosen or empaneled
grand jury.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.