CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 27.12. TIME AFTER SERVICE. In cases where the defendant is
entitled to be served with a copy of the indictment, he shall be
allowed the ten days time mentioned in the preceding Article to
file written pleadings after such service.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.