CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 27.13. PLEA OF GUILTY OR NOLO CONTENDERE IN FELONY. A plea
of "guilty" or a plea of "nolo contendere" in a felony case must
be made in open court by the defendant in person; and the
proceedings shall be as provided in Articles 26.13, 26.14 and