TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 2. When a criminal case is set for such pre-trial hearing,
any such preliminary matters not raised or filed seven days
before the hearing will not thereafter be allowed to be raised or
filed, except by permission of the court for good cause shown;
provided that the defendant shall have sufficient notice of such
hearing to allow him not less than 10 days in which to raise or
file such preliminary matters. The record made at such pre-trial
hearing, the rulings of the court and the exceptions and
objections thereto shall become a part of the trial record of the
case upon its merits.