CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 28.09. EXCEPTION ON ACCOUNT OF FORM OR SUBSTANCE. If the
exception to an indictment or information is sustained, the
information or indictment may be amended if permitted by Article
28.10 of this code, and the cause may proceed upon the amended
indictment or information.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 577, Sec. 1, eff. Dec. 1,
1985.