TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 1. The court may set any criminal case for a pre-trial
hearing before it is set for trial upon its merits, and direct
the defendant and his attorney, if any of record, and the State's
attorney, to appear before the court at the time and place stated
in the court's order for a conference and hearing. The defendant
must be present at the arraignment, and his presence is required
during any pre-trial proceeding. The pre-trial hearing shall be
to determine any of the following matters:
(1) Arraignment of the defendant, if such be necessary; and
appointment of counsel to represent the defendant, if such be
necessary;
(2) Pleadings of the defendant;
(3) Special pleas, if any;
(4) Exceptions to the form or substance of the indictment or
information;
(5) Motions for continuance either by the State or defendant;
provided that grounds for continuance not existing or not known
at the time may be presented and considered at any time before
the defendant announces ready for trial;
(6) Motions to suppress evidence--When a hearing on the motion to
suppress evidence is granted, the court may determine the merits
of said motion on the motions themselves, or upon opposing
affidavits, or upon oral testimony, subject to the discretion of
the court;
(7) Motions for change of venue by the State or the defendant;
provided, however, that such motions for change of venue, if
overruled at the pre-trial hearing, may be renewed by the State
or the defendant during the voir dire examination of the jury;
(8) Discovery;
(9) Entrapment; and
(10) Motion for appointment of interpreter.