TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 28.061. DISCHARGE FOR DELAY. If a motion to set aside an
indictment, information, or complaint for failure to provide a
speedy trial is sustained, the court shall discharge the
defendant. A discharge under this article is a bar to any further
prosecution for the offense discharged and for any other offense
arising out of the same transaction, other than an offense of a
higher grade that the attorney representing the state and
prosecuting the offense that was discharged does not have the
primary duty to prosecute.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1972, ch. 787, Sec. 4, eff. July 1,
1978. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 383, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 289, Sec. 1, eff. May 26,
1997.