TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 3. The notice mentioned in Section 2 above shall be
sufficient if given in any one of the following ways:
(1) By announcement made by the court in open court in the
presence of the defendant or his attorney of record;
(2) By personal service upon the defendant or his attorney of
record;
(3) By mail to either the defendant or his attorney of record
deposited by the clerk in the mail at least six days prior to the
date set for hearing. If the defendant has no attorney of record
such notice shall be addressed to defendant at the address shown
on his bond, if the bond shows such an address, and if not, it
may be addressed to one of the sureties on his bond. If the
envelope containing the notice is properly addressed, stamped and
mailed, the state will not be required to show that it was
received.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 1738, ch. 659, Sec. 19, eff.
Aug. 28, 1967; Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 969, ch. 399, Sec. 2(A),
eff. Jan. 1, 1974; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 204, ch. 113, Sec. 1,
eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 453, ch. 209, Sec.
2, eff. Aug. 27, 1979.