CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 28.13. FORMER ACQUITTAL OR CONVICTION. A former judgment of
acquittal or conviction in a court of competent jurisdiction
shall be a bar to any further prosecution for the same offense,
but shall not bar a prosecution for any higher grade of offense
over which said court had not jurisdiction, unless such judgment
was had upon indictment or information, in which case the
prosecution shall be barred for all grades of the offense.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.