TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 28.04. QUASHING CHARGE IN MISDEMEANOR. If the motion to set
aside or the exception to an indictment or information is
sustained, the defendant in a misdemeanor case shall be
discharged, but may be again prosecuted within the time allowed
by law.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.