TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 28.10. AMENDMENT OF INDICTMENT OR INFORMATION. (a) After
notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an
indictment or information may be amended at any time before the
date the trial on the merits commences. On the request of the
defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10
days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to
respond to the amended indictment or information.
(b) A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information
may also be amended after the trial on the merits commences if
the defendant does not object.
(c) An indictment or information may not be amended over the
defendant's objection as to form or substance if the amended
indictment or information charges the defendant with an
additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of
the defendant are prejudiced.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 577, Sec. 1, eff. Dec. 1,
1985.