CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 28.11. HOW AMENDED. All amendments of an indictment or
information shall be made with the leave of the court and under
its direction.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.