TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 28.05. QUASHING INDICTMENT IN FELONY. If the motion to set
aside or the exception to the indictment in cases of felony be
sustained, the defendant shall not therefor be discharged, but
may immediately be recommitted by order of the court, upon motion
of the State's attorney or without motion; and proceedings may
afterward be had against him as if no prosecution had ever been
commenced.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.