TEXAS STATUTES AND CODES
Art. 28.06. SHALL BE FULLY DISCHARGED, WHEN. Where, after the
motion or exception is sustained, it is made known to the court
by sufficient testimony that the offense of which the defendant
is accused will be barred by limitation before another indictment
can be presented, he shall be fully discharged.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.