CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 31.03. GRANTED ON MOTION OF DEFENDANT. (a) A change of
venue may be granted in any felony or misdemeanor case punishable
by confinement on the written motion of the defendant, supported
by his own affidavit and the affidavit of at least two credible
persons, residents of the county where the prosecution is
instituted, for either of the following causes, the truth and
sufficiency of which the court shall determine:
1. That there exists in the county where the prosecution is
commenced so great a prejudice against him that he cannot obtain
a fair and impartial trial; and
2. That there is a dangerous combination against him instigated
by influential persons, by reason of which he cannot expect a
fair trial.
An order changing venue to a county beyond an adjoining district
shall be grounds for reversal, if upon timely contest by
defendant, the record of the contest affirmatively shows that any
county in his own and the adjoining district is not subject to
the same conditions which required the transfer.
(b) For the convenience of parties and witnesses, and in the
interest of justice, the court upon motion of the defendant and
with the consent of the attorney for the state may transfer the
proceeding as to him to another district.
(c) The court upon motion of the defendant and with the consent
of the attorney for the state may transfer the proceedings to
another district in those cases wherein the defendant stipulates
that a plea of guilty will be entered.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 266, ch. 140, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 27, 1979.