CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 34.01. SPECIAL VENIRE. A "special venire" is a writ issued
in a capital case by order of the district court, commanding the
sheriff to summon either verbally or by mail such a number of
persons, not less than 50, as the court may order, to appear
before the court on a day named in the writ from whom the jury
for the trial of such case is to be selected. Where as many as
one hundred jurors have been summoned in such county for regular
service for the week in which such capital case is set for trial,
the judge of the court having jurisdiction of a capital case in
which a motion for a special venire has been made, shall grant or
refuse such motion for a special venire, and upon such refusal
require the case to be tried by regular jurors summoned for
service in such county for the week in which such capital case is
set for trial and such additional talesmen as may be summoned by
the sheriff upon order of the court as provided in Article 34.02
of this Code, but the clerk of such court shall furnish the
defendant or his counsel a list of the persons summoned as
provided in Article 34.04.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.