CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 34.04. NOTICE OF LIST. No defendant in a capital case in
which the state seeks the death penalty shall be brought to trial
until he shall have had at least two days (including holidays) a
copy of the names of the persons summoned as veniremen, for the
week for which his case is set for trial except where he waives
the right or is on bail. When such defendant is on bail, the
clerk of the court in which the case is pending shall furnish
such a list to the defendant or his counsel at least two days
prior to the trial (including holidays) upon timely motion by the
defendant or his counsel therefor at the office of such clerk,
and the defendant shall not be brought to trial until such list
has been furnished defendant or his counsel for at least two days
(including holidays). Where the venire is exhausted, by
challenges or otherwise, and additional names are drawn, the
defendant shall not be entitled to two days service of the names
additionally drawn, but the clerk shall compile a list of such
names promptly after they are drawn and if the defendant is not
on bail, the sheriff shall serve a copy of such list promptly
upon the defendant, and if on bail, the clerk shall furnish a
copy of such list to the defendant or his counsel upon request,
but the proceedings shall not be delayed thereby.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 652, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.