CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 34.02. ADDITIONAL NAMES DRAWN. In any criminal case in
which the court deems that the veniremen theretofore drawn will
be insufficient for the trial of the case, or in any criminal
case in which the venire has been exhausted by challenge or
otherwise, the court shall order additional veniremen in such
numbers as the court may deem advisable, to be summoned as
follows:
(a) In a jury wheel county, the names of those to be summoned
shall be drawn from the jury wheel.
(b) In counties not using the jury wheel, the veniremen shall be
summoned by the sheriff.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.